Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-19-2018, 08:16 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 271
Default Re: Apogee FX Rack

Me too. I just got plug-in controlled hardware from Wes Audio; their SSL-style Hyperion compressor and their Dione EQ. I also have an actual SSL 500 series buss compressor, and the Wes stuff equals it in sound plus has a Mix control among other things. It sounds so much better than any of the many software SSL-type buss compressors I've purchased over the years, plus it can do recall from the plug-in controller. I wish more companies would do this. Obviously can't go hardware all the way, but in a few places in the chain it makes such a difference.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-19-2018, 08:40 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: Apogee FX Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
It’s interesting days, but I am not sure I would give high marks to Apogee Digital for how they have launched all this... just look st the confusion here about native vs DSP.

In one way Apogee likely wants to set pricing similar to UAD, to set expectations their plugins are as good. In another kudos to them for supporting native as well as onboard DSP. That’s a hassle for some UAD workflows. But one if the hassles with the great UAD plugins are they are so good that you want to buy more and it all can get expensive fast.... and then you are locked in forever.

On the other hand I think Apogee need to really prove they have something great here and lots more coming to counter the lead UAD has, which to me would be more pushing out incredibly aggressive priced starter packs to their current users and getting word of mouth marketing going. Play the long game, right now it looks more short game, with some hiccups getting stuff to market timely, and then expecting current users to cough up for plugins at UAD pricing.

Personally it’s also an issue they don’t have a DSP story with symphony as I really like the modularity of that interface.
good points.

I just want to add, even if the plugins are good (and yes I agree it's cool there are native and dsp version, like what steinberg did with UR824 dsp plugins), there is no reverb (is the dsp even powerful enough for it?).

That's one of the most important monitoring tasks for DSP.. and is also the most processor intensive at low latency if using a native system.. for example, I can run 32 avid compressors at 64 buffer with 32 tracks armed, and have lower cpu than adding just one (high quality) verb on an aux send with 32 tracks armed.

Apogee need to add a reverb stat if they are seriously going to market their interfaces as DSP solutions..

Look, all kidding aside, my issue with my nasty previous post were the prices of the plugins for native users.. cause i KNOW people are going to buy them in droves cause "they are apogee".

I am sure they are ok plugins, and free for their compatible interface users.. and really, if they add a verb, then EQ, comp and verb is all one really needs to monitor any kind of mix (as long as the dsp can handle an EQ and comp on every channel).
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-19-2018, 09:12 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Apogee FX Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
good points.

I just want to add, even if the plugins are good (and yes I agree it's cool there are native and dsp version, like what steinberg did with UR824 dsp plugins), there is no reverb (is the dsp even powerful enough for it?)...

... I am sure they are ok plugins, and free for their compatible interface users.. and really, if they add a verb, then EQ, comp and verb is all one really needs to monitor any kind of mix (as long as the dsp can handle an EQ and comp on every channel).


I bought an Element 46 when it first came out, because it was Thunderbolt, had different choices regarding I/O, and due to the direct monitoring through the "Control" software.

And I also bought a Focusrite Clarett PreX because it had Thunderbolt, lots of I/O, free software and MIDI.

I have yet to buy the Apollo, but it has always interested me. I do have both TDM and HD Native...and an 11R for good measure (actually, two of them).

I got the offer for a free download of Apogee's initial software plug-ins, and thought, "Gee, how nice of them."

So they are free until the end of the year if you buy a Thunderbolt Ensemble or one of Element series. And they are free for registered Element users.

Yippee!

Agree that it is a marketing ploy to remain competitive with the Apollo Mk II, which includes a boat load of their proprietary plug-ins...none of which can be run native.

But nothing wrong with free stuff that falls from the sky. Thank you very much.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-20-2018, 01:10 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,043
Default Re: Apogee FX Rack

Correct me if I am wrong but from what I have been reading the DSP is for tracking only and the native version are for playback and mixing. It’s a real nice concept but I still like having the UAD DSP for mixing as well as tracking and the new Apollo X series sound amazing. The X series Specs have now surpassed the Apogee Ensemble/Element for the time being. A nice move from both companies.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-20-2018, 05:41 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Apogee FX Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by zion View Post
. . . It’s a real nice concept but I still like having the UAD DSP for mixing as well as tracking . . .
Have yet to buy an Apollo because I understand when you start adding plug-ins (for the quintessential perfect mix) you also have to buy more "Sharc" DSPs. With native plug-ins, they are handled by the CPUs in whatever computer you are using.

There is a point of no return...
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon

Last edited by panamajack; 10-20-2018 at 09:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-20-2018, 09:15 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,427
Default Re: Apogee FX Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
Have yet to buy an Apollo because I understand when you start adding plug-ins (for the quintessential perfect mix) you also have to buy more "Sparc" processors. With native plug-ins, they are handled by the CPUs in whatever computer you are using.

There is a point of no return...
Ummm...they're called "Sharc" DSP's:

https://www.analog.com/en/products/p...dsp/sharc.html
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-20-2018, 09:33 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Apogee FX Rack

Fixed it.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-20-2018, 10:14 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,043
Default Re: Apogee FX Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
Have yet to buy an Apollo because I understand when you start adding plug-ins (for the quintessential perfect mix) you also have to buy more "Sharc" DSPs. With native plug-ins, they are handled by the CPUs in whatever computer you are using.

There is a point of no return...
It all depends on what your needs are and what’s your budget. As you can see by my signature I have native plugins as well. The only ones I still use are the Softubes, Fabfilter, SSL, Antares, and Celemony. I use the UAD plugins the most because IMHO they sound the best ( Softube being on par) and for what I have I never have to worry about running out of power. I like leaving my CPU for other task like Video and Virtual Instrumental and heavy session with Vsti’s can bring any computer to a halt if the CPU is carrying everything. It makes for a more overall powerful and stable system. I know Computers are getting more and more powerful everyday but the new native plugins are requiring more and more CPU power as well so you find yourself with the same dilemma. I’ve had native systems (Avid HD) on Windows and Mac and I also had considered the HDX platforms but was underwhelmed with many things with that platform and the company but I love the software. I have found just what I was looking for in the UAD platform on Mac. I would like to add that if your not using Vsti’s or doing Video you can get by just fine with native plugins but like I said the sound of UAD plugins is paramount. Also I forgot to mention if I need to work on another computer or system I just take the satellite units.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22

Last edited by zion; 10-20-2018 at 10:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-22-2018, 08:08 AM
Lincoln Mitchell Lincoln Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 238
Default Re: Apogee FX Rack

The email spells out it is a native offering. Free.
I thought that was pretty cool of Apogee.

They all sound fantastic btw.
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

Pro Tools 2018.10
Mac Mini Server. 10.13.6, 16GB Ram, SSHD
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt, Apogee Element 24
Presonus StudioLive 24 and 24R Series III
Presonus Digimax DP88 ADAT



Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-22-2018, 08:26 AM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 462
Default Re: Apogee FX Rack

How many more 1176, LA-2A, Pultec, etc... emulations do we really need?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9, Eleven Rack and Apogee Duet vinceh Eleven Rack 2 01-09-2011 09:11 PM
PT9, Eleven Rack and Apogee Duet vinceh Pro Tools 9 2 01-09-2011 04:49 PM
Eleven rack with Apogee hardware? PMcC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-23-2010 10:18 AM
002 Rack BLA with Apogee Rosetta 800 lastminute 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-15-2007 11:53 AM
Digi002 Rack or Apogee Rosetta AlecEifel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-25-2003 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com