Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2013, 05:16 PM
sventic sventic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: LAS VEGAS
Posts: 1
Default Help Pro Tools 10 and Saffire Pro 40

I am getting the dreaded ASIO changes have been made my the Control Panel please restart ProTools, every time I open a session ,
I have an Asus i7 with tons of memory etc but I cant get this to come down,
I have an old Profire 410 that saves the day often but I really need the inputs on the Saffire Help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2013, 05:26 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Help Pro Tools 10 and Saffire Pro 40

Read this thread:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=336956
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2013, 10:22 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,367
Default Re: Help Pro Tools 10 and Saffire Pro 40

Quote:
Originally Posted by sventic View Post
I am getting the dreaded ASIO changes have been made my the Control Panel please restart ProTools, every time I open a session ,
I have an Asus i7 with tons of memory etc but I cant get this to come down,
I have an old Profire 410 that saves the day often but I really need the inputs on the Saffire Help!!!
This is something I have seen with the pro 40 and the liquid 56. I also had a few emails with focusrite, but nothing has come out of it yet.

Here's a quick tip.

Make sure that the pro 40 is set to default and optionally the only interface in the sound options located here.

control pannel -> sound -> play back.
Recording you can have other things.

in the playback click on the pro 40 -> properties -> advance tab, and make sure you have the settings set to what the pro 40 is set to in the mix control. Personally I use 24 bits 48k most of the time in pro tools so that's what the settings for the pro 40 (or LS56) are set to in the mix control and also in the sound properties. In the same advance tab make sure the two boxes are checked.

Now disable all windows sounds. This way if windows plays a sound that is not in 48 khz or 24 bit, it wont revert to that setting making your pro 40 lose connection temporarily as it tries to change it's settings.

Also I've found that using a medium settings on the drivers latency helps with the ls56 and pro 40 stability.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2013, 06:35 AM
ProTools_Session ProTools_Session is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
Default Re: Help Pro Tools 10 and Saffire Pro 40

Have you Tried the ASIO4ALL Driver? I had "similar" issues and I believed it turned out to be Focusrites Driver, Try the ASIO4ALL one and see if it makes a difference. As per the thread above.

I am really Hoping that PT11 because it is redesigned will fix MANY of these problems ( I heard they bascially scrapped the code and started from scratch.) and the DAE coding i think is gone (which I get from time to time)

I should email focusrite about this as well, I have the FORTE unit. Hopefully an update/fix from focusrite should be able to fix the issue and use thier driver.

I was looking at getting the apollo, but I could care less for the DSP processing, I just want a simple but powerful interface, thus Focusrite forte.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2013, 06:45 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,367
Default Re: Help Pro Tools 10 and Saffire Pro 40

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTools_Session View Post
Have you Tried the ASIO4ALL Driver? I had "similar" issues and I believed it turned out to be Focusrites Driver, Try the ASIO4ALL one and see if it makes a difference. As per the thread above.

I am really Hoping that PT11 because it is redesigned will fix MANY of these problems ( I heard they bascially scrapped the code and started from scratch.) and the DAE coding i think is gone (which I get from time to time)

I should email focusrite about this as well, I have the FORTE unit. Hopefully an update/fix from focusrite should be able to fix the issue and use thier driver.

I was looking at getting the apollo, but I could care less for the DSP processing, I just want a simple but powerful interface, thus Focusrite forte.
As far as I know you can't change the drivers for the Saffire line. It's imbedded in the mix control. For other things like the forte you might be able to, but not that I've found with the saffire range.

There's an optimization chart on the focusrite faq for the saffire line. You might want to check it out. It's for vista but should be good for windows 7 since it's based on the vista engine.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2013, 10:42 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default Re: Help Pro Tools 10 and Saffire Pro 40

Quote:
Originally Posted by sventic View Post
I am getting the dreaded ASIO changes have been made my the Control Panel please restart ProTools, every time I open a session ,
I have an Asus i7 with tons of memory etc but I cant get this to come down,
I have an old Profire 410 that saves the day often but I really need the inputs on the Saffire Help!!!
There might actually be an easier fix for your problem.

Did you just install your drivers and software from the included disc? The disc has the old drivers that didn't work worth a flip. They updated the drivers a few months ago and fixed the problems apparently. If you haven't done so, you should update it by going to Focusrite's website - the download is free.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2013, 04:19 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Help Pro Tools 10 and Saffire Pro 40

Hi everyone,

Emcha_audio- If you have emailed us and do not feel your issue has been resolved please let me know a case number and I would be glad to look into it for you.

Yes the drivers are a part of Saffire MixControl and we have a current release of Saffire MixControl 3.1 on our main downloads page, as well as a beta Saffire MixControl 3.2 on our beta site.

http://us.focusrite.com/downloads?pr...Saffire+PRO+40
http://beta.focusrite.com/

ASIO4ALL is not recommended as it's general purpose it to provide a driver intended for units that do not have their own ASIO support, or other situations where an ASIO driver may not be provided by the manufacturer.

Our newest beta Saffire MixControl 3.2 also contains important fixes which may be relevant to many users. You can read more about these on the beta site.

If you are having any issues with your Focusrite device please don't hesitate to contact our Tech Support Team. We strive to provide a high level of support and customer satisfaction.

http://us.focusrite.com/contact-support

Best regards.

Kat
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10/11 with LS Saffire 56 bburch88 Pro Tools 11 7 11-20-2013 04:15 PM
Pt 10+ liquid saffire 56+ saffire pro 40 masterclock? Nightworker Pro Tools 10 16 12-08-2012 10:29 PM
Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 & Pro Tools 9 AfterJohn macOS 17 03-31-2012 12:27 AM
Focusrite saffire pro 40 I/O Interface with pro tools 10 middle05macias macOS 4 01-09-2012 07:01 PM
Avoiding issues using a Saffire with Pro Tools 9 dave911 Pro Tools 9 0 05-20-2011 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com