Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2010, 01:33 PM
fonorecord fonorecord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 5
Arrow Pro Tools and real 64 bit

A question: are Protools 8.04, or 8.1, or 9 versions full 64 bit versions?
If I have a sampler installed in Protools HD, can I charge 10 gbyte ram of samples in memory?

Now I have installed HD 8.04cs2 in Windows 7 64bit, and Play EastWest orchestra, but I cannot load more than some RAM memory...

Protools HD 9 can use more than 3.5 gbyte??

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2010, 05:13 PM
Ghengis Ghengis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD Australia
Posts: 132
Default Re: Pro Tools and real 64 bit

No. PT is 32bit only. The only way you can get more memory for VI use is to use a programme for your VSTi to rewire back into Protools eg Reaper, Plogue. There is more details and information over in the LE conference.

cya
Ghengis
__________________
Intel I7-930
Asus P6T-Deluxe V2
6gig Triple Channel 1600mhz
HD2 PCI, 96 I/O, Command-8
Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2010, 05:18 PM
Wawili_Sound Wawili_Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 233
Default Re: Pro Tools and real 64 bit

FXpansion has a good wrapper vst 2 rtas. Good solution Fonorecord, wish I had thought of that earlier instead of working with only 3.5 odd gig.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2010, 05:20 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Pro Tools and real 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wawili_Sound View Post
FXpansion has a good wrapper vst 2 rtas. Good solution Fonorecord, wish I had thought of that earlier instead of working with only 3.5 odd gig.
That doesn't change anything; its still using PT ram...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2010, 09:34 PM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 614
Default Re: Pro Tools and real 64 bit

Try JBridge, it'll wrap 64-bit plugs to work in PT but still address 64-bit ram. Havent tried it yet myself but will do so very soon.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2010, 07:08 AM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Default Re: Pro Tools and real 64 bit

A great option is VIENNA ENSEMBLE PRO.

this program will access it's own 3 gig of ram and you can have 3 instamces open on the one computer. It can run VST's and it comes with a great Orchestral library too.

Also it has a cool function that Let's you run another instance on a seperate computer and via LAN cable brings the audio back into pro tools.
very cool.

Clcik ENSEMBLE PRO on right... http://vsl.co.at/en/211/497/1329.vsl

Good luck,

Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2010, 10:21 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Pro Tools and real 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIG D View Post
A great option is VIENNA ENSEMBLE PRO.

this program will access it's own 3 gig of ram

Big D
actually it accesses as much RAM as needed &|or available...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2010, 01:02 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,333
Default Re: Pro Tools and real 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeneOuse View Post
Try JBridge, it'll wrap 64-bit plugs to work in PT but still address 64-bit ram. Havent tried it yet myself but will do so very soon.
jBridge is only for VST plugins. There are obviously ways to shoehorn VST plugins into pro tools but they don't always work the way you'd want them to and whether or not jbridge works alongside them and PT reliably has never really been tested AFAIK. It wouldn't surprise me if someone has figured out a way to do it, but Vienna Ensemble Pro is by far the easiest way to do this.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-28-2010, 03:58 PM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 614
Default Re: Pro Tools and real 64 bit

Yep, jBridge is VST only but I heard others are using it successfully with PT via wrapper. Because of its price its a good option for some and a quick fix in certain scenarios.
As for VEPro I dont think there's anything else that comes close.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 is REAL!!! Abomb97 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-20-2011 04:42 PM
The real difference between the new pro tools 9/HD native vs pro tools 7,8,9 HD!!! endyo Pro Tools 9 1 11-05-2010 09:21 PM
Real-Time Bounce to Disk...REAL PAIN Brian in Charlotte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 201 07-26-2010 08:12 AM
Recording in real studio, mixing at home w/ Pro Tools, mastering at real studio scummyjob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-17-2010 03:02 AM
Pro Tools NT to Real mediaartist General Discussion 0 06-30-2000 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com