Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2009, 11:08 PM
Stickmanly Stickmanly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default Digi192 (analog) static on channels 13 and 14

Hello Everyone,
I recently upgraded my LE rig to an HD1 system - PCI core card and a DIGI 192. (Abit IL9Pro V Motherboard).


I have recently fixed my 6031 errors -- which I traced to a realtek network driver. Now (tonight) I have constant static on channels 13 and 14 of the Digi192's analog inputs. I have disconnected everything from my patchbay - so no signals are reaching the digi192. However, I still see signal in CH 13&14's metered LEDs.

FYI - There are no sig's on 13& 14 until I start any audio program such as: pro tools HD 8.01, Nuendo 4, Reason, ableton Live7, itunes or windows media player.

Any help or info would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance,
D
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2009, 11:19 PM
Stickmanly Stickmanly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Digi192 (analog) static on channels 13 and 14

Also,
here is my system readout from Sandra:

Pro Tools 8.0.1 HD

System
Host Name : DONNY-C2AB4C278
User : Donny
Workgroup : MSHOME

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.40GHz
Speed : 3.39GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Internal Data Cache : 2x 16kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 2MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 lines per sector

System
System : IL9 Pro
Mainboard : www.abit.com.tw IL9 Pro
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : 1 Processor(s)
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
System BIOS : American Megatrends Inc. 8.12
Total Memory : 2.00GB DDR2

Chipset 1
Model : Abit Computer 82945G Processor to I/O Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 200MHz (800MHz)
Total Memory : 2GB DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 4x 167MHz (668MHz)

Video System
Desktop Monitors/Panels : 4
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS

Physical Storage Devices
ST380215A 80GB (ATA100, 2MB Cache) : 74.53GB (C:)
ST3320620AS 320GB (SATA150, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 298.09GB (F:)
ST3500630AS 500GB (SATA150, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 465.76GB (D:)
ST3500418AS 500GB (SATA300, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 465.76GB (E:)
USB DISK 2.0 2GB (USB) : 1.87GB (J:)
SONY DVD RW DW-G120A (ATAPI66, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 74.52GB (49.33GB, 66% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST380215A 80GB (ATA100, 2MB Cache)
PROJECTS 2 (F:) : 298.09GB (59.62GB, 20% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3320620AS 320GB (SATA150, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
SAMPLE DRV (D:) : 465.76GB (6.63GB, 1% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3500630AS 500GB (SATA150, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Projectsnew (E:) : 465.76GB (429.87GB, 92% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3500418AS 500GB (SATA300, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
CD-ROM/DVD (G:) : N/A @ SONY DVD RW DW-G120A (ATAPI66, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache)
Removable Drive (J:) : 1.86GB (238.06MB, 12% Free Space) (FAT) @ USB DISK 2.0 2GB (USB)

Peripherals
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27C8
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27C9
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27CA
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27CB
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 27CC
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Composite Device
USB Controller/Hub : USB Composite Device
USB Controller/Hub : USB Composite Device
USB Controller/Hub : Generic USB Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
Keyboard : HID Keyboard Device
Keyboard : HID Keyboard Device
Mouse : Microsoft USB IntelliMouse Explorer 3.0
Mouse : Logitech HID-compliant Cordless Mouse
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : HID-compliant device
Human Interface : HID-compliant device
Human Interface : HID-compliant device
Human Interface : HID-compliant device
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : HID-compliant device
Human Interface : HID-compliant device
Human Interface : Microsoft USB IntelliMouse Explorer 3.0
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : Digidesign HD Core
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP

Printers and Faxes
Model : Microsoft Office Document Image Writer

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP (2002) Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : Win32 x86

Network Services
Network Drivers Enabled : No
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2009, 08:11 AM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Cool Re: Digi192 (analog) static on channels 13 and 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stickmanly View Post
Hello Everyone,
I recently upgraded my LE rig to an HD1 system - PCI core card and a DIGI 192. (Abit IL9Pro V Motherboard).


I have recently fixed my 6031 errors -- which I traced to a realtek network driver. Now (tonight) I have constant static on channels 13 and 14 of the Digi192's analog inputs. I have disconnected everything from my patchbay - so no signals are reaching the digi192. However, I still see signal in CH 13&14's metered LEDs.

FYI - There are no sig's on 13& 14 until I start any audio program such as: pro tools HD 8.01, Nuendo 4, Reason, ableton Live7, itunes or windows media player.

Any help or info would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance,
D
Hi,

One option is to shut down and power off and make sure the second A to D Input card is seated properly or that the contacts are clean and haven't developed any oxidation. Happens rarely but changes in atmospheric temp etc could cause some static happening.

Just a thought.

All the best,
Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2009, 08:28 AM
Stickmanly Stickmanly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Digi192 (analog) static on channels 13 and 14

Hello Big D,
Thanks for the suggestion. I will try that this evening and report back over the weekend.

In the meantime - does DigiTech have any suggestions to try as well.

Thanks to everyone in advance,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2009, 09:58 AM
odeu87 odeu87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Default Re: Digi192 (analog) static on channels 13 and 14

I have 2 of the analog cards in my 192 . its input amps in mine that have gone bad and causing noise .Both of them have inputs that i can't use 5 in one card its 4 and 7 in the other card . even with nothing hooked up to them the meters flicker up and down on those channel kinda sounds like a guitar cable thats not plugged in. i still use the other channels with no problems . my first encounter was when i had a akg c1 hooded up through a amek preamp it started doing the noise so i thought it was the tube in mic that was bad later found out was input on the 192 . if i loose many more then i will have to replace cards
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2009, 11:24 AM
Stickmanly Stickmanly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Digi192 (analog) static on channels 13 and 14

Thanks so much -- I hope it is not the card; but I will check this evening and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2009, 12:23 AM
Stickmanly Stickmanly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Digi192 (analog) static on channels 13 and 14

Hey Guys,
I took apart my whole system tonight - unhooked (and re-connected) the analog expansion card (twice)-- and also disconnected all the cables from the back of the 192.

Even w/ nothing connected inputs 13 and 14 had signal in them. So Odeu87 may be right - its my analog exp card. With this in mind, who do I contact @ digi? Is it possible to get a repair or discounted new card? I noticed on the mac forum - one poster stated it cost him 139 dollars for a replacement:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...82#post1475682

Any info would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2009, 08:28 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digi192 (analog) static on channels 13 and 14

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...54&itemid=4930
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static on Random Channels of 192 RCSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-20-2010 11:31 AM
Factory 003 Analog Channels not working - help! lukebather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-22-2008 09:05 PM
16 channels of analog I/O on a 192hd? msawitzke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-17-2007 11:55 PM
Aux channels won't output to Analog 1-2 trading4s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-04-2006 08:57 PM
Art DI/O for analog channels 9-10 in/out questions technician 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-18-2004 01:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com