Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2020, 12:57 PM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 110
Default Using HD Omni for Stem Outputs

Hi everyone (reading along).

I've just added an Avid HD Omni to my setup. Mistake?

I'm trying to bus all 8 outputs and I'm finding that outputs 1 & 2 from the DB25 connector are, for all intents and purposes, not there.

Interfaces like this, that provide an infinite variety of options, usually fall short somewhere. I've read the manual and have been changing things on both the Omni and in Pro Tools. Nothing has brought signal to Ch1 & 2 of the DB25 connector.

If analog outputs 1 & 2 can be mirrored to the TRS jacks... why aren't they showing up on the DB25 outputs?
Where else would they show up?

The DB25 connector on the rear of the unit clearly states analog outputs 1-8.

Any thoughts on what I'm doing wrong with the i/o set up?
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2020, 03:31 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 707
Default Re: Using HD Omni for Stem Outputs

It works fine here. What exactly are you trying to do?

You only have 8 outputs from Pro Tools with the Omni. Period. Either monitor outputs, or line level outputs, or digital outputs.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2020, 03:41 PM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 110
Default Re: Using HD Omni for Stem Outputs

Hi LDS.

Aside from trying to get my TRAK2 recognized in the i/o....

All I want to do it use the DB25 analog outputs. Period.
No Monitoring. Nothing.

Just all eight analog outputs. I can't seem to get the first two working.
I've been reading the manual put I'm stuck.

Those first two analog outputs are assigned to MON and I can't find the option to change them to A 1-2 and still have the other six outputs active.

It's either A 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 OR MON, A 3-4, 5-6, 7-8.

What am I doing wrong?

AQ.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2020, 04:07 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 707
Default Re: Using HD Omni for Stem Outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaquilato View Post
Hi LDS.

Aside from trying to get my TRAK2 recognized in the i/o....

All I want to do it use the DB25 analog outputs. Period.
No Monitoring. Nothing.

Just all eight analog outputs. I can't seem to get the first two working.
I've been reading the manual put I'm stuck.

Those first two analog outputs are assigned to MON and I can't find the option to change them to A 1-2 and still have the other six outputs active.

It's either A 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 OR MON, A 3-4, 5-6, 7-8.

What am I doing wrong?

AQ.

You just need to delete the monitoring setup. Open up the hardware window in Pro Tools (Setup -> Hardware), then click the 'monitor' tab. Under 'format' for both MAIN and ALT, choose 'none'. That should remove all of the monitoring assignments associated with the Omni.

If you then click back to the 'main' tab, you should be able to assign all of the outputs to analogue 1 through 8 in pairs. I would also double check that everything is set to 'Line (+24 dBu)' in the 'Analogue Out' tab.

If it still doesn't work, I would perhaps start looking at the physical wiring.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2020, 04:33 PM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 110
Default Re: Using HD Omni for Stem Outputs

Thanks, I will check that after dinner.

I've already switched out the cable. Same result.

Do you have any thoughts on the TRAK2?
It has the AMBUS card, AES+ card and the 8ch DAC card.

It worked without the HD Omni.

A 192 and the TRAK2 with the mini digi-link adaptors.
Mojave 10.14.6
PT Ultimate 2019 v10 with the HD Native card. It was rocking.

Since I added the HD Omni, I can't seem to get it to work.
I have the digi-link license but that doesn't seem to help.

I've tried several different ways of stringing them together.

Thoughts?


AQ.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2020, 05:02 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 707
Default Re: Using HD Omni for Stem Outputs

No experience with it, I'm afraid. Does the Omni and 192 work fine together?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2020, 05:14 PM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 110
Default Re: Using HD Omni for Stem Outputs

Yeah.
I'm just getting familiar with the Omni as you know but they play nice together.

16 analog outputs with both combined.
The 192 has 16 digital i/o and the standard 8 analog inputs.

The Omni only has AES input on XLR which is a drag.
Plenty of monitoring options but they all connected the DB25 outputs so it really isn't made for bussing stems as far as I can tell.
More for surround mixing I guess.

AQ.
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2020, 06:10 AM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 110
Default Re: Using HD Omni for Stem Outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
You just need to delete the monitoring setup. Open up the hardware window in Pro Tools (Setup -> Hardware), then click the 'monitor' tab. Under 'format' for both MAIN and ALT, choose 'none'. That should remove all of the monitoring assignments associated with the Omni.

If you then click back to the 'main' tab, you should be able to assign all of the outputs to analogue 1 through 8 in pairs. I would also double check that everything is set to 'Line (+24 dBu)' in the 'Analogue Out' tab.

If it still doesn't work, I would perhaps start looking at the physical wiring.
Yep. That was it.
Thanks for the help.
Now that all the outputs are mapped, it's on to the inputs!


AQ.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2020, 01:44 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,661
Default Re: Using HD Omni for Stem Outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
No experience with it, I'm afraid. Does the Omni and 192 work fine together?
This is the setup I have at home and it works perfectly.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_4905.jpg (74.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2020, 03:13 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 707
Default Re: Using HD Omni for Stem Outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaquilato View Post
Yep. That was it.
Thanks for the help.
Now that all the outputs are mapped, it's on to the inputs!


AQ.


Glad to hear. There is something inherently confusing in the Omni manual. It seems every Omni owner goes through a similar stage of confusion when first setting it up, myself included.

If the omni and 192 are working fine together it doesn't really seem like a hardware issue. My only other thoughts are to setup the Omni and Trak2, then try deleting pro tools preferences followed by a restart your system with a couple of PRAM resets upon reboot.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stem Outputs with Mbox Pro 3? NS3474 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 5 10-17-2013 06:29 PM
Question about OMNI outputs IO Composer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-15-2011 11:00 AM
Omni I/O - How to set up AES outputs? KMcK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-16-2011 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com