Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2006, 10:52 AM
rnrdawg rnrdawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default Sync 002 Rack to Da88

I have a Tascam DA88 with a Sy88 card install. I need to dump 16 DA88 tracks to my 002 Rack, 8 at a time. (16 track session only 8 ins on 002)what is the best solution?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2006, 02:44 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,631
Default Re: Sync 002 Rack to Da88

I use an external USB device (MOTU) and send it time code from the DA88's. Note that you have to have the DV Toolkit for it to truly resolve. You'll have to bounce 8 tracks at a time unless you can convert one of them to ADAT Lightpipe, then you can do em all at once. I'm thinking though that since the DA88's are stale enough, you could PROBABLY bounce the first 8, then the second 8, and line them up manually....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2006, 10:11 PM
rnrdawg rnrdawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Sync 002 Rack to Da88

I do want to transfer 8 at a time and then sync the other 8 to the first 8 in Protools LE. A few years ago I sync'd a PC to the DA88s using MMC(Midi Machine Control)by just using a Midi cable and an adaptor cable that connected to my sound card's joystick port and was able to start the Da88 and the PC would chase it, but I can't find the setting and such. I would think the Digi 002 would connect in the same way with the Midi ports. but I have not been able to get the two to talk. Thanks for any help, RNRDAWG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2006, 10:37 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Sync 002 Rack to Da88

Plenty of old threads about this (including THIS ONE). You should try a search...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
da88 sync to digi 002 dubelieve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-22-2004 12:21 AM
HD to sync ADAT and DA88 Haniel Trisna Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 08-06-2002 09:03 PM
Sync 3/4", DA88 & PT together babyseal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-24-2001 02:11 PM
sync dat or DA88? anders Post - Surround - Video 2 12-21-1999 02:30 PM
Sync DAT or DA88? anders Tips & Tricks 3 12-21-1999 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com