Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2020, 12:54 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,235
Default Automation too dense???

it is 2020, I am running an HDX 1 on a Mac Pro 5,1 using 189 voices of the possible 256 and I am getting "automation too dense errors"...I have 96 gigs of RAM and my cash is at 12 gigs...may be back in 1995 but with todays computers? I have t set up to 'trim some automation' and still...may be it is wring error and just needs a re-boot.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2020, 03:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,217
Default Re: Automation too dense???

Reboot is probably my first step for that. Trashing prefs would be #2
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2020, 09:30 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 484
Default Re: Automation too dense???

There were a handful of people in the Post forum with these errors. I think it was certain plugins that were suspected but no certain solution. I'd report it to Avid, the more bug reports the better.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2020, 01:04 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,668
Default Re: Automation too dense???

At work, we get this error all the time. Every single track is set to automation off, the automation window is on suspend, there is zero automation in the session. But frequently, when hitting play or record... "Automation too dense".
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2020, 07:50 AM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Automation too dense???

There are a few tips I can give you:
Set your cache to "normal"

It seems that if you have a template from all your mixes
that you created on versions of PT years ago and have
continued to update it over the years there are some legacy
issues that appear when you do big sessions.
It has happened to me on HUGE sessions both in 5.1 and
Dolby Atmos. I also found that if I suspend automation to
write an update and then hit play and then take suspend out
after hitting play it also causes "automation too dense" errors.

I created a brand new template from scratch recently and have
worked on big sessions in Dolby Atmos and have not once again
had that error with my new template and my awareness not
to hit play and then take suspend out.
Both of these approaches have given me flawless sessions.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation is too dense (-9155) HDXSound Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 09-27-2013 01:02 AM
AUTOMATION TO DENSE then stops..... I have no automation Weird Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-07-2012 05:50 AM
Automation too dense ? deardaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-26-2006 11:23 AM
automation is too dense? c-post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-03-2006 07:07 PM
Automation too dense during BTD roykamen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-12-2000 10:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com