Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2013, 03:45 PM
djkikis djkikis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 11
Default PT11 compatible UA Apollo interface?

Hey guys,

Does anyone know if Pro Tools 11 is compatible with the UA Apollo interface?

I read on their website:

"Q: Can I use UAD v7 with Pro Tools 11?

A: Not at this time. However, Avid provides all Pro Tools 11 users a Pro Tools 10 authorization for the same system so users will be able to use both versions of Pro Tools software for customers who need RTAS (UAD) and virtual instruments that aren’t yet AAX compatible. Pro Tools 10 supports both RTAS and AAX so UAD v7 plug-ins work great in Pro Tools 10."


But that's just for the plug-ins? Could I run Pro Tools 11 on a UA Apollo interface anyways?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2013, 06:59 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: PT11 compatible UA Apollo interface?

Probably not as there is a "mixer" piece of software that needs to interface with Pro Tools.

But I would check with UA, and I doubt if it will take them too long to come up with the "mixer"...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2013, 01:47 AM
quantise quantise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Headley Down, UK
Posts: 176
Default Re: PT11 compatible UA Apollo interface?

Yes you can.

I have used mine since PT11 came out. You can also use the UA plugins within the Console app for the processing of incoming signals both to monitor and to print to PT11. Console App is a separate programme and runs alongside PT11.

The thing you can't do until UA bring out their plugins as AAX64-bit is use them within PT11. You will need to open up a session in PT10 to do that for the time being.
__________________
PTHD 12.8.3 TB Native + Avid 8x8x8. Universal Audio Apollo 8p and Apollo 8 plus SF Apollo Quad used as outboard.
MacBook Pro 15-inch 2017. 4-Core 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7. OSX High Sierra 10.13.2
Avid S3 and Softube Console 1. Dynaudio BM5's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2013, 02:54 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: PT11 compatible UA Apollo interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by quantise View Post
Yes you can.

I have used mine since PT11 came out. You can also use the UA plugins within the Console app for the processing of incoming signals both to monitor and to print to PT11. Console App is a separate programme and runs alongside PT11.

The thing you can't do until UA bring out their plugins as AAX64-bit is use them within PT11. You will need to open up a session in PT10 to do that for the time being.
Nice to have a spot of good news...thanks for posting that and correcting me...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2013, 07:44 PM
djkikis djkikis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT11 compatible UA Apollo interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by quantise View Post
Yes you can.

I have used mine since PT11 came out. You can also use the UA plugins within the Console app for the processing of incoming signals both to monitor and to print to PT11. Console App is a separate programme and runs alongside PT11.

The thing you can't do until UA bring out their plugins as AAX64-bit is use them within PT11. You will need to open up a session in PT10 to do that for the time being.
Great. Thanks for that mate. They really should make that clear somewhere in the PT or in the UA website.. "Yes you can run PT11 with the UA Apollo, but.." makes no sense.. cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues After Updating UA Apollo Interface viktor99 Pro Tools 10 0 11-03-2013 10:36 PM
Is Mobile Pre USB compatible with PT11? bluebe11 Pro Tools 11 2 10-16-2013 01:09 AM
Symphony couldn't do it-Could Apollo/PT11? Barry Johns Pro Tools 11 26 05-03-2013 04:28 PM
Apollo High-Resolution Interface with Realtime UAD Processing mspin Pro Tools 10 4 01-07-2013 08:23 PM
Will HDX not compatible with PT11? or not the best for Pt11? Rockman413 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-26-2011 10:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com