Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2012, 11:21 AM
oplatner oplatner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: israel
Posts: 82
Default 0 db unity gain ?

Hi,

Currently I am in the process of calibrating my monitor speakers.

In order to do that I should apply o db output volume to my speakers.
My question is: How do I know where is the unity gain ( o db output ) on my volume knob on the eleven rack?
__________________
My YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/oplatner79/videos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2012, 03:10 PM
AvidEditor AvidEditor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: US
Posts: 184
Default Re: 0 db unity gain ?

What they may be referring to is a 0 dB 1000 Hz tone. In TV prior to digibeta and digital when we were still in an analog world both film and TV used 0 dB as a reference tone. To my knowledge the 11R does not generate tone. Generating tone out of an Avid is a piece of cake - I don't know Pro Tools, I'm sure someone here could walk you through playing and setting levels with a 1000 Hz wav file.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2012, 05:14 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default

Yeah you would have to install ProTools and use the signal generator
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2012, 02:43 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,908
Default Re: 0 db unity gain ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Yeah you would have to install ProTools and use the signal generator
Then route it through a 'loop' so the signal goes through all the gain stages of your outboard gear then back into Pro Tools.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unity gain on mbox Kelso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-02-2011 01:07 AM
Unity Gain Soco General Discussion 1 02-21-2009 10:48 AM
Unity Gain? Sound Asylum ICON & C|24 0 02-13-2007 12:43 PM
School me on unity gain... Fladlien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-01-2005 07:11 AM
Unity gain on 002r inputs ? Bob Legs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-18-2005 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com