Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2012, 07:32 AM
Pieterrr Pieterrr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brussels
Posts: 28
Default Cutting tails of midi notes

hi
here's a question from a Logic User, who switched to Protools (and who's happy with that so far)!
when i cut a midi clip, the "clip" is cut at the end, but if there's a long midi note, the note continues (outside the clip).
to skip that tail i'm always editing that note with a trimmer. but is it possible to select the tail and press delete? maybe with a change in the preferences?
pieter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2012, 12:42 AM
Pieterrr Pieterrr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brussels
Posts: 28
Default Re: Cutting tails of midi notes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pieterrr View Post
hi
here's a question from a Logic User, who switched to Protools (and who's happy with that so far)!
when i cut a midi clip, the "clip" is cut at the end, but if there's a long midi note, the note continues (outside the clip).
to skip that tail i'm always editing that note with a trimmer. but is it possible to select the tail and press delete? maybe with a change in the preferences?
pieter
i'm not sure i was clear on this one...
i found a similar question on the internet though (unfortunately no solution):

"Why is it when i want to shorten the region, it keeps the midi note going beyond where i shortened it? For example, i grab the end of the region and slide it to the left to shorten the region. It doesn't shorten the midi note it just stays outside of the region. Wouldn't it make sense to shorten the midi note along with the region? Or am i missing something here? As it is now, i shorten the region and then have the grab the midi note and shorten that too."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2012, 03:43 AM
Pieterrr Pieterrr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brussels
Posts: 28
Default Re: Cutting tails of midi notes

this guy is trimming the midi the way i want to do it! but it doesn't work... there's still a midi note hanging outside the region.
http://www.ehow.co.uk/video_4960732_...midi-data.html
is there a preference i need to change? can't find it...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2012, 04:01 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: Cutting tails of midi notes

I am also very interested to know wether or not there is a setting or something to get this to work as described. I came from version 8, which works the right way by default.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-29-2012, 02:32 AM
Pieterrr Pieterrr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brussels
Posts: 28
Default Re: Cutting tails of midi notes

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-29-2012, 04:59 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Cutting tails of midi notes

This is just the way PT works I believe. The thing is, if you trim a region so that it ends in the middle of a note, that note will not trim with the region.

My tip would be to either quantize note off to the grid, or just switch to notes view and trim the note(s).

PS: I'm on PT 7.4.2, so there may be features in v8 and up I don't know about.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-29-2012, 06:50 AM
Bobogura Bobogura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London
Posts: 111
Default Re: Cutting tails of midi notes

As long as the note start time is in the region it wont be trimmed.
So if you want to trim a region to grid and the note starts slightly earlier than the grid it wont be trimmed.

Quantize it first or trim the not separately.

Thats just that way it works.
It should be a preference if you ask me....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-29-2012, 07:04 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Cutting tails of midi notes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobogura View Post
As long as the note start time is in the region it wont be trimmed.
So if you want to trim a region to grid and the note starts slightly earlier than the grid it wont be trimmed.

Quantize it first or trim the not separately.

Thats just that way it works.
It should be a preference if you ask me....
That's not what I see here. It doesn't matter if the note starts exactly on the grid - the note will not trim back along with region end if you want the region to end in the middle of the existing note.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-29-2012, 07:33 AM
Bobogura Bobogura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London
Posts: 111
Default Re: Cutting tails of midi notes

Yes you're right about that. Forget what I said.

What I was trying to say was. If the note is starting earlier than the grid and you want to trim that whole bar the note wont go away unless its starting on that grid..

Ahh. hard to explain

But this is the only time I find it very annoying. When the note starts a fraction earlier than the grid and you want to trim or cut that whole bar...

You have to remove the notes in notes view or in the midi editor if you don't want to trim or cut the region end even more...

Does this make any sense haa
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-29-2012, 07:37 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Cutting tails of midi notes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobogura View Post
Yes you're right about that. Forget what I said.

What I was trying to say was. If the note is starting earlier than the grid and you want to trim that whole bar the note wont go away unless its starting on that grid..

Ahh. hard to explain

But this is the only time I find it very annoying. When the note starts a fraction earlier than the grid and you want to trim or cut that whole bar...

You have to remove the notes in notes view or in the midi editor if you don't want to trim or cut the region end even more...

Does this make any sense haa
Yes, that made sense. Gotcha!
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Notes cutting off when recorded mpeddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-22-2015 02:05 PM
Midi notes cutting out when triggering plug-ins from Pro Tools/sequencing on MPC Refresh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-11-2012 05:56 PM
notes cutting out only well recording.... CrAkD MIDI 0 07-15-2009 01:37 PM
Quantize is cutting notes short megalaser Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 12-25-2007 07:58 AM
MIDI Playback notes cutting out filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-22-2005 09:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com