Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2006, 12:24 PM
Darkk927 Darkk927 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20
Default question on recording with tempo changes

Hi, this is a complicated question to ask by writing, but ill try.

Im trying to record a song that has a tempo change in the song. The thing is, its not like all the instruments play at the first tempo, then all the instruments automatically switch to the new tempo at a designated time.

Lets call the initial tempo Tempo A and the new tempo Tempo B.

The song goes like this -

The instruments start playing the song at tempo A.
After about a minute of playing, the music with tempo A slow starts to fade out, WHILE the music with tempo B slowly fades in. So at one point for about 20 seconds, both parts are playing, AT DIFFFERENT TEMPOS.

an example of this (which is actually the song im trying to record) is "To Live Is To Die" By Metallica.

how shuould i go about setting up for this? If i keep the tempo at tempo A, then i will not know when to come in for tempo B and exactly how fast it will be. If i keep it at tempo B, then i will not know how fast the beginning goes.

that was really long. sorry. but thank you in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2006, 12:39 PM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: question on recording with tempo changes

1. bounce both "songs" to disk (with their respective tempo settings).
2. import them (the wave files) back into the session.
3. place them on the grid however you want (with the fadeout overlapping the fadein).

then you don't have to mess with tempo changes, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2006, 04:24 PM
Darkk927 Darkk927 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: question on recording with tempo changes

oooo i see thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating tempo maps before recording. Woodcrest Studio Pro Tools 10 1 02-13-2012 10:09 PM
how to change tempo after recording porkipine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-04-2006 07:46 PM
Can I change the tempo of my song after recording? sethbrand General Discussion 2 02-01-2006 12:29 PM
how to change the tempo of a recording jamminmacneil Tips & Tricks 2 07-06-2005 07:51 PM
recording with click tempo el turko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-13-2001 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com