Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2006, 06:12 PM
klom79 klom79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default Problems recording Reason audio into Pro Tools Le.

Hi there, I'm a fairly new user of Pro Tools Le 7.
Ok here's my problem, (I'm sure this probably obvious, but I can't figure it out!)
I currently use an Akai mpc 2000 as my sequencer, which is then connected to Reason 3,
using Pro Tools Le 7 as a soundcard (rewire). This works great, however I'm
having difficulty recording the audio directly from Reason in to Pro Tools,
I've tried various ways, including inputing the cable audio that leaves my Mbox directly
back into the Mbox, which of course gives me massive feedback.
I understand how to bring in midi information in to protools etc, but this is
really wrecking head.
Appologies if I come across as a bit stupid, but at a loss.
Thanks in advance,
K.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2006, 07:00 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Problems recording Reason audio into Pro Tools Le.

klom79

Quote:
I'm having difficulty recording the audio directly from Reason in to Pro Tools

Try this setup.

*Create a Stereo Instrument track
*Option+click the fader
*Insert Reason in the Instrument track
*Reason should launch and Rewire should also appear in Pro Tools
*Rewire should default to Mix L / Mix R
*Option+K for Input Monitor Mode
*Record arm the Instrument track

...for more advanced Reason routing use the Instruments View. View>Mix Window>Instrument




Hope this helps.




filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2006, 07:41 PM
klom79 klom79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problems recording Reason audio into Pro Tools

Cool, I'll give it a shot, Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2006, 12:50 AM
lane lane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Default Re: Problems recording Reason audio into Pro Tools

i've latley been routing the track out to a bus from the reason Instrument track into an audio track set to receive reason's bus path. Took me for ever to figure it out, hit and miss really. sounds good and works but what i don't know is how to play back the midi information that gets recorded into the instrument track so that reason reads it. I'm used to the ability to jam something out of reason and go back and futz with the sounds later-on. this way is more like Tape, which is, of course, both good and bad.
yes, PT7 MBOX G5 iMac 1.9ghz etc etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2006, 01:27 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Problems recording Reason audio into Pro Tools

lane

Quote:
how to play back the midi information that gets recorded into the instrument track

Go View>Mix Window>Instrument this will enable the Instruments Controls View. From here with ReWire assigned to the correct Reason Interface Channel, select the MIDI Output section of the Instrument Control View and select the corresponding Reason device.

For example

*Create a Stereo Instrument track
*Option click the Instrument track fader
*Insert Reason
*Flip Reason Racks
*Right click Reason's Interface Input Channel One
*Select NN-19 or NN-XT Left
*Right click Reason's Interface Input Channel Two
*Select NN-19 or NN-XT Right
*In Pro Tools ReWire should default to Mix L/R
*This is Reason's Interface Channel One/Two
*Select View>Mix Window>Instruments
*From the MIDI I/O (...the Output in the Instrument Control View)
*Select from the pop-up menu NN-19 or NN-XT
*Option+K for Input Monitor Mode
*Record arm the Instrument track

Now for multi Instrument track routing, just create the number of Instrument tracks you want, don't forget to Option click the faders, record arm all Instrument track by Shift clicking, insert Reason in all Instrument tracks and follow through the same steps as above. Remembering to correctly route Reason's Interface Channels with the corresponding ReWire insert.

Let me know how you get on.




filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2006, 01:25 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Problems recording Reason audio into Pro Tools

Hey lane ...how did you go?



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2006, 01:30 AM
lane lane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Default Re: Problems recording Reason audio into Pro Tools

wow, i guess it's all about the routing in the back reason huh? I appreciate your suggestions and it sounds reasonable (hah! pun marginally intended) i will try it in about a week or so once my current contract is up and i get some creative ME time! Can't wait.
all the best and thanks again.
la
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2006, 01:37 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Problems recording Reason audio into Pro Tools

lane

Quote:
i guess it's all about the routing in the back reason huh?
Yeah ...device routing to Reason's Interface is pretty easy, the hardest part is remembering what device channel your using with the corresponding ReWire channel and MIDI I/O selection.



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2006, 07:06 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Problems recording Reason audio into Pro Tools

lane

Quote:
i guess it's all about the routing in the back reason huh?
If your feeling even just that little bit more adventurous try Control Voltage Signals (Modulation Routing). I haven't touched on this myself yet, but it is in my "In Box" that I will get on to, on the weekend, ...three day's too!



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording audio from reason. meejay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-24-2007 07:09 PM
recording audio from reason into Pro tools LE 7.1? Toefinger Tips & Tricks 2 03-17-2006 08:26 AM
Recording An Audio track with Reason Notefarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-12-2004 06:23 PM
Recording REASON audio into PT markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-07-2004 11:07 AM
Recording REASON as audio normanvegan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-23-2004 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com