Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2005, 10:19 PM
agock agock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 15
Default PT MIX 6.4.1cs4 who\'s using?

Everyone happy with 6.4.1cs4 for MIX.

I haven't been able to get any of the 6.4.1 versions to work properly. I'm still on 6.2.3. I know others out there have been able to get 6.4.1 versions to work for them, albeit with some tampering when opening each session.

next!
__________________
G4 933
1G ram
OSX 10.3.4
PT 6.2.3
1622 1/0
888 1/0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2005, 04:17 AM
StadiumRocker StadiumRocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 101
Default Re: PT MIX 6.4.1cs4 who\'s using?

What doesn't work in 6.4.1 that works in 6.2.3 for you? Just curious. I've used both versions and 6.4.1cs3 certainly still has issues, but far fewer than 6.2.3 did (for me).

And no, I haven't installed cs4 yet on my one remaining Mix rig because I'm wary of this fix they implemented - just taking away +6dB fader gain scares the hell out of me, with no way to know if a session truly opened properly. This kind of fix says a lot about how Mix users have been shafted in general.

I wish Digi would implement the one fix that really matters - fix HTDM in 6.4.1.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2005, 07:01 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 437
Default Re: PT MIX 6.4.1cs4 who\'s using?

Amen to that!!

Chris
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2005, 05:00 PM
agock agock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 15
Default Re: PT MIX 6.4.1cs4 who\'s using?

Stadium Rocker

The problems with 6.4.1 I've had;

- Volume levels changing for no apparent reason. Especially with bussing to AUX. There was a way around it that others found, I can't remember, I think it had something to do with reseting something each time you opened a session.

Either way, I couldn't rely on a session being reopend exactly as I had left it. Others have found the same problem. If you haven't had any problems, that's great, for some reason it wasn't happening for me.

Thanks

Anyone using 6.4.1cs4?? Anyone.
__________________
G4 933
1G ram
OSX 10.3.4
PT 6.2.3
1622 1/0
888 1/0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2005, 05:06 PM
tball tball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 87
Default Re: PT MIX 6.4.1cs4 who\'s using?

Ive had the db drop in 6.4.1cs3 as well. I should have never updated. Everything was fine for me with the original 6.4.1. To remedy the situation you have to open hardware setup and deselect your second interface and select it again. It is quite annoying. Im going to try the cs4 update tommorrow and see if it sets me straight.
__________________
Mix + G4 dual 1.2 1.5 gbRAM OS10.3.8 PT 6.4.1cs3 JH-16!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2005, 05:14 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: PT MIX 6.4.1cs4 who\'s using?

I put it on one of our systems. No complaints yet, and if there was a problem, this engineer would definitely complain.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2005, 06:55 PM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 956
Default Re: PT MIX 6.4.1cs4 who\'s using?

Do you guys think that we will get the shaft in Tiger as well. Or will that ne a cs update? Please Digi-look out for us.

Thanx
M2E
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66ghz/PTHD3-10.3.10/OS 10.9.5/192 /16 Gigs Of RAM

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2005, 07:02 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: PT MIX 6.4.1cs4 who\'s using?

Quote:
Do you guys think that we will get the shaft in Tiger as well.
No shaft here. Digidesign made it explicitly clear that MIX development ends with v6.4.1. Quite frankly, I'm shocked we got a cs4.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2005, 05:52 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 437
Default Re: PT MIX 6.4.1cs4 who\'s using?

Quote:
Quote:
Do you guys think that we will get the shaft in Tiger as well.
No shaft here. Digidesign made it explicitly clear that MIX development ends with v6.4.1. Quite frankly, I'm shocked we got a cs4.
Don't be shocked it's pretty much their obliagation to provide it...we paid for stable software.They can stop supporting and updating a software as they wish...but they better make damn sure that the last version is without any major bugs.That's not the case so in my opinion they've still got work to do.

Chris
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2005, 09:06 AM
Kris Kris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: TLH, FL, USA
Posts: 202
Default Re: PT MIX 6.4.1cs4 who\'s using?

I really appreciate this bug fix. For me it was a big one... It was the most annoying issue I've had with PTools since installing PT III in 96. I will be running it after my latest project goes to the mastering house, but NOT BEFORE!.
__________________
My studio: http://www.logcabinmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 7.3.1cs4 FMP bug Steve MacMillan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-05-2007 10:09 AM
OS X.4.10 & PT LE 7.3.1cs4 Craig Woolard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 08-10-2007 03:04 PM
Mac OS 10.4.10 and Pt 7.3.1cs4? logandrum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-30-2007 10:13 AM
Mac OS 10.4.10 and Pt 7.3.1cs4? logandrum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-30-2007 12:21 AM
QT7 + PT6.4.1cs4 + OS 10.3.9 = OK? JR Fountain Post - Surround - Video 4 03-09-2006 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com