Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2020, 01:53 PM
Ericba2020 Ericba2020 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools First - Elastic Audio Error Message

Hi Everyone, I edited a bass line for one of my songs in Pro Tools First, and received this message when logging back in:

"The Track 'Bass' is unable to perform Elastic Audio because an audio file on the playlist is unsupported for Elastic Audio as it is read only. This track will be made inactive. The error must be corrected before the track can be made active again".

Now the bass track won't play and I can't bounce it out of the Pro Tools session. I've seen forums that say go to Audio files and unclick read only, however I don't see where the audio files are or the option to unclick read only. If anyone has any experience with this issue and knows how to fix it in the limited Pro Tools First version, I'd really appreciate any insight or suggestions you can offer.

Thanks!

Eric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2020, 04:39 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,273
Default Re: Pro Tools First - Elastic Audio Error Message

I’m not familiar with this problem, but it sounds like the information you found is talking about changing the file permissions in the OS and not in Pro Tools.

See this KB article for the location of cloud collab files.

Close PTF and go to the file location. Once you find the file, you will modify the file permissions so that you can both read and write the file.

Then start PTF and see if it lets you use the file.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Elastic Audio are not installed in Pro Tools 12? Elastic Audio not working :( ChiLLoUt Pro Tools 12 9 01-20-2018 12:56 PM
strange message when trying to commit to an elastic audio track gibsy General Discussion 2 12-19-2013 03:07 AM
Elastic audio error message and more tomdiek macOS 1 07-25-2012 04:32 PM
Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume" DeejayMaurice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-10-2011 06:42 AM
Fatal error message with Elastic Audio timtimtim Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-20-2009 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com