Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 01-23-2016, 08:24 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: Application Manager needs an option to disable launching when booting the system

Quote:
Originally Posted by BGMusic View Post
It's been crashing on start up for me. Might have something to do with the UAD app that loads.
Run UAD all the way, no problems here, other than it starts all the time. I like the rename trick and drag to toolbar so you can run it when you need it.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 01-23-2016, 08:39 PM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: Application Manager needs an option to disable launching when booting the system

Quote:
Originally Posted by LesPaul2550 View Post
Don't recall if I saw it in this thread or not but on mac you can prevent application manager from installing by going to Applications \ Avid \ Application Manager; now rename AvidApplicationManager. I usually just add spaces i.e. "Avid Application Manager".
This...

For me I found the AAM auto launch actually crashed my local MacPro internet connection twice. This is "legal malware" behavior and completely unnecessary on Avid's part, especially with no explanation or opt out. C'mon Avid.
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television

Last edited by tonepad; 01-23-2016 at 08:42 PM. Reason: post format
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 01-31-2016, 08:13 AM
lanstrad's Avatar
lanstrad lanstrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Default Re: Application Manager needs an option to disable launching when booting the system

If anyone from AVID reading about this complain, wouldn't it make sense to update this app and provide some easy way to use it on request, disable this auto at logon ?

I have it on 2 Macs and more than one user profiles who don't need it at all... But have to cope with it (until they scrap something inadvertently
....)

I read about this complain since nearly a year now...

And look for an easy solution myself.

Rob
__________________
Rob
____________________
Mac OS X Catalina (latest) (on Mac mini 2018) 6-core Intel i7 32GB ram 3.2 GHz. Interface: Universal Audio Apollo X4 (Thunderbolt 3 connection)
midi express 128, Pro Tools 2020, Cubase Pro 10.5/
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 01-31-2016, 08:26 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Application Manager needs an option to disable launching when booting the system

Until it changes here is how to do it on a Mac and Windows http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...ac-and-windows
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 02-01-2016, 11:20 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,732
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Application Manager Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
On PC, take the link out of the startup folder. On Mac, remove it from the startup items in the system prefs.
Thank you Dr. Caldwell......this is a excellent remedy
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 02-02-2016, 03:20 AM
niholl's Avatar
niholl niholl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Re: Application Manager needs an option to disable launching when booting the system

I too am unable to find Avid App Manager in Login Items (System Preferences) or Startup Items (System>Library>Startup Items).
All I found in there was a Dididesign startup folder... Hmmm...

Anyway, I don't mind the App Manager starting up BUT I DO WANT TO DISABLE THE SPLASHSCREEN.

Better still, launch App Manager with Protools, then let it run in the background. If there's an update, one can simply quit ProTools, update it and relaunch.
__________________
Nigel Holland

Sound Designer & Composer
Saturn Sound Ltd
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0390787/
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 02-02-2016, 03:36 AM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 387
Default Re: Application Manager needs an option to disable launching when booting the system

maybe this is too simple, but I think a nice middle ground would be for the app to self-terminate if there's no updates. I don't mind my system doing stuff on boot up, but it doesn't need to stay open if nothing's happening. For now I just disable it completely.
__________________
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 02-02-2016, 09:20 AM
hido hido is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Application Manager Question

It was postet in Pro Tools Expert Group:
  • Go to Mac HD/Library/LaunchAgents
  • Then right click on the file called com.avid.ApplicationManager.plist file and open it with Text Edit
  • Change the RunAtLoad key to false
  • Then use Save As and place it on your Desktop, it may add the word 'copy' to the end of the name.
  • Click on the name to edit it and change the name so that the entry is called com.avid.ApplicationManager.plist file it may prompt you and ask you if you wish to add the plist extension, if it does then say yes.
  • Now drag the updated file back into Mac HD/Library/LaunchAgents where it came from, it will ask if you want to replace or keep both, say replace then you will be prompted for your password.
  • Enter you password to complete the copy process
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 02-03-2016, 12:35 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Application Manager needs an option to disable launching when booting the system

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussUK View Post
Until it changes here is how to do it on a Mac and Windows http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...ac-and-windows
Thanks Russ, works like a charm.

And Avid... WTF guys? I have to go in and manually change code in your files now to make them not crash my computer? Are you gonna give all of us programmer credit in your next splash screen scroll of death?
__________________
-----
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2384808/
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 02-03-2016, 01:03 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,732
Default Application Manager needs an option to disable launching when booting the system

Splash Screen Scroll of Death !!!

SSSOD !!!!!

Makes me want to headbang for some reason
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Application Manager System Usage ShiftStudios Pro Tools 12 3 04-17-2015 04:05 AM
Application Manager hooksound Pro Tools 12 0 04-08-2015 10:00 AM
Session and PT application not launching together mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-23-2008 03:02 PM
Pro Tools Quits when launching application, help! S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-02-2006 10:50 AM
Launching Pt free: Application (null) has quit ajohn Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 02-25-2003 06:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com