Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2015, 12:03 PM
greenglassdrum greenglassdrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Default How to delete old IO paths from track output selection

My rig lost its IO settings I was using.
So I made new ones and got it working.
Now when I go to a track and press on output box, the old paths that I am not using,
(they are labeled as inactive or n/a,) are still there.
Can I remove those old paths?
Thanks
__________________
Pro Tools: 10.3.10
Computer: Mac, 21.5", Mid 2011
OS 10.7.5, (11G63), Processor: 2.8 Ghz Intel Core i7
Memory: 16 GBnRam, 1333 MHz, DDR3
Interface: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Mix Control 3.4
Main Hard Drive: Lacie Thunderbolt
Back Up Drives: Lacie Firewire
RTAS Plugs for samples, Native
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2015, 12:33 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: How to delete old IO paths from track output selection

Go to the I/O setup page/Buss Output page. Here you can manually deactivate them or just hit default and PT will map your internal outs to all available hardware outputs.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2015, 01:25 PM
greenglassdrum greenglassdrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Default Re: How to delete old IO paths from track output selection

Thanks,
When I delete a path, it goes away in the IO set up. Gone.
However it still shows up as an option to select in Track Window output choice.
The one thing I noticed was I am using Sapphire Mix Control 3.5 that is really for Yosemite. I am not using Yosemite. I am Mac OS 10.7.5.
I should be using Mix Control 3.4.
I accidentally updated it.
Not sure how to go back to 3.4.
I have contacted Focusrite.
Thanks to all
scott
__________________
Pro Tools: 10.3.10
Computer: Mac, 21.5", Mid 2011
OS 10.7.5, (11G63), Processor: 2.8 Ghz Intel Core i7
Memory: 16 GBnRam, 1333 MHz, DDR3
Interface: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Mix Control 3.4
Main Hard Drive: Lacie Thunderbolt
Back Up Drives: Lacie Firewire
RTAS Plugs for samples, Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2015, 01:35 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Re: How to delete old IO paths from track output selection

After deleting the unused outputs in the I/O settings, you might want to try selecting the new output on the track, saving, and then closing and quitting Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2016, 09:29 AM
the hecksome the hecksome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: How to delete old IO paths from track output selection

I'm having the same issue, the old outputs are still there, even when deleted from the i/o. Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2016, 10:56 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,394
Default Re: How to delete old IO paths from track output selection

Are you deleting from the Bus tab? That's where they should be removed from. when you open setup>IO and select the Bus tab, click on the right side column header(Mapping to Output) until all your output paths are listed in a row. all the inactive ones will be in italics. Select and delete from any/every session that shows them.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2016, 01:03 PM
the hecksome the hecksome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: How to delete old IO paths from track output selection

Genius! I've wondered how to do this for years. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2016, 06:31 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: How to delete old IO paths from track output selection

I still can't wrap my head around why some current projects I run show all the other project's busses and others show a limited amount.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2016, 11:17 AM
juniorexploder juniorexploder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to delete old IO paths from track output selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Hepworth View Post
I still can't wrap my head around why some current projects I run show all the other project's busses and others show a limited amount.
Likewise. I cannot for the life of me figure out why previous paths (which I have manually deleted in I/O Setup) keep showing up in my "output" selection menus (albiet grayed-out and in italics)

ANYONE?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-24-2016, 11:26 AM
juniorexploder juniorexploder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to delete old IO paths from track output selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Are you deleting from the Bus tab? That's where they should be removed from. when you open setup>IO and select the Bus tab, click on the right side column header(Mapping to Output) until all your output paths are listed in a row. all the inactive ones will be in italics. Select and delete from any/every session that shows them.
Are you saying that there is no "global" way to delete old/unused paths in I/O setup? If I'm reading your post correctly - I actually have to go thru each session individually and do this? I have tried saving and re-importing the I/O settings in the I/O setup - still shows about 100 previously deleted paths in "output".

My input & bus menu's seem to be cooperating with the manual path editing- however ALL output menus still show reams of ADAT's AES/EBU's, SPDIF which are not only not available- I've never had any ADA interface that did! (I am on a Burl MS via MADI currently- however in the past year I've used an Orion32, and Aurora16)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Editing in Protools 10HD - Track Selection Linked to Track Output Window? day_tripper Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 09-17-2014 10:33 PM
Inserts unavailable: output paths already in use Jack Ruston UK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-15-2010 02:50 PM
Cannot get 5.1 tracks or output paths in Pro Tools 6.4.1 Berrado Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 06-11-2007 11:35 AM
LIVE on a INST. track..MIDI output selection? geg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-02-2006 01:48 PM
How do I select multiple output paths? syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-21-2003 12:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com