Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2011, 09:14 AM
greenglassdrum greenglassdrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Default Loop Midi Record

Hey Peoples, Thank You for listenin.
How do I record Midi data in a 1 to 2 measure section, looped, and be able to add to the section a few notes at a time on each pass without going over what I previously recorded?
So far, when the section starts over it erases what I entered on the previous pass.
PT 10, Imac 21.5, core I7 proc., Focusrite Sapphire interface
Thanks GGD aka SA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2011, 09:21 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Loop Midi Record

Enable MIDI Merge and use Dynamic Transport. Dynamic Transport enabled MIDI Playback Recording. The Play head can be moved anywhere without losing the selection or loop.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2011, 11:48 AM
greenglassdrum greenglassdrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Arrow Re: Loop Midi Record

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Enable MIDI Merge and use Dynamic Transport. Dynamic Transport enabled MIDI Playback Recording. The Play head can be moved anywhere without losing the selection or loop.
Thank You sir.
SA in LA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why cant i loop record while using midi merge? bandagedhand MIDI 5 01-13-2012 04:05 PM
midi loop record question-help bobbybass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-17-2007 08:42 PM
midi loop record vstamos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-04-2007 12:56 AM
midi loop record? Keith Moore Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-14-2006 09:18 PM
How to loop record MIDI liquid002r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-31-2004 06:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com