Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2010, 12:42 PM
CHD CHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Russia
Posts: 131
Default Can 1 D-Command control several PT rigs?

Dear friends. I have a D-command with HD3 Accel and would like to expand by at least one more PT HD with satellite link. I wonder, is it possible to control multiple rigs with one D-command, or is it possible with D-control only?
__________________
Dmitri A. Chernov
re-recording mixer/supervising sound editor/studio owner
Moscow, Russia
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2555539/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2010, 12:47 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Can 1 D-Command control several PT rigs?

I'm not sure about the DCommand but I do know that the DControl can control multiple ProTools rigs. It was quite some time ago that I was looking into this so I can't remember the details. Is this a system that you're using for Post Production?
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2010, 12:59 PM
CHD CHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Russia
Posts: 131
Default Re: Can 1 D-Command control several PT rigs?

Yes, I do film mixing on it. I know it's possible with D-control. I would like to have at least one HD for dialogue, ADR and music, and the other for foley, FX, BGs. I think I could get the second d-command for that, but if I again run out of voices, what should I do?
__________________
Dmitri A. Chernov
re-recording mixer/supervising sound editor/studio owner
Moscow, Russia
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2555539/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2010, 05:29 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 304
Default Re: Can 1 D-Command control several PT rigs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHD View Post
I wonder, is it possible to control multiple rigs with one D-command, or is it possible with D-control only?
This is D control only.

I've been working with a system 16fader D control (also controls stem recorder) for fx and 24 fader D command for Dia/music.

It works well however I miss the bank select and masters / groups /custom selectors from the D control on the D command -also some buttons are in different places (specifically the auto enable and auto write keys are reversed on the two consoles) -which is annoying when working across the two.

IMO One D control + One 24 fader D command is better than trying to work on one D control and switching one desk between several machines -I tried that for awhile as well. 2x D control would be a great set up.

Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2010, 11:33 AM
CHD CHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Russia
Posts: 131
Default Re: Can 1 D-Command control several PT rigs?

Thanks for the info and shared experience, Bruno!
__________________
Dmitri A. Chernov
re-recording mixer/supervising sound editor/studio owner
Moscow, Russia
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2555539/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two ProTools Rigs, One D-Command? f-erenc szabo ICON & C|24 1 06-22-2010 09:53 AM
command 8 /control 24 or other control surface for HD 68topls Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-26-2009 12:25 PM
Control 24 / command 8 or other control surfaces with HD 68topls ICON & C|24 0 12-21-2009 05:47 PM
Tactile control of PTLE without Command|8 Control|24? Blackshapes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-05-2009 09:39 PM
Using D-Control/D-Command to control Pyramix SoloMonk ICON & C|24 1 10-18-2007 10:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com