Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2020, 06:59 AM
chris.d chris.d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 72
Default Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

Simple (desperate) Question


Is the only way to get more than 32 tracks of I/O from PT to upgrade to PT ultimate?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2020, 07:15 AM
pm mastering studio's Avatar
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 121
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

indeed you'll have to Go the HD(x) ProTools Ultimate way which means you'll have to have the Avid Hardware (to my knowledge that is)

with kind regards
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com
SYSTEM HDX MAC Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2019.12 | 1xHDX Card | MacPro 6 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 512GB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|2x PRE | 96 | 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon | Eleven Rack

SYSTEM 02
Mac OS 10.15.3 (Catelina) |MacBook Pro | 16GB RAM | ProTools 2019.12 | Rack003+ Factory | Focusrite Scarlet 8i6

SYSTEM 03
Windows 10 |32GB RAM | ProTools 2019.12 Ultimate | HD Native PCIe | AVID S1+DOCK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2020, 07:18 AM
chris.d chris.d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 72
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

are you sure the hardware is needed too? (even worse than i thought?!?)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2020, 07:29 AM
pm mastering studio's Avatar
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 121
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

according to the avid website that is. (https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/comparison than Key Features\ Maximum inputs (hardware dependent) \ click on "more information")

Other hardware uses ASIO driver and asio is limited to 32 i/O's

I do think there's a way to go the DANTE way but I'm not skilled in that (only using HDx here) to know if this exceeds the 32 limitation. I suspect you will be able to route more than 32 in/outs but only 32 In/outs at the same time for recording/playback)
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com
SYSTEM HDX MAC Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2019.12 | 1xHDX Card | MacPro 6 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 512GB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|2x PRE | 96 | 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon | Eleven Rack

SYSTEM 02
Mac OS 10.15.3 (Catelina) |MacBook Pro | 16GB RAM | ProTools 2019.12 | Rack003+ Factory | Focusrite Scarlet 8i6

SYSTEM 03
Windows 10 |32GB RAM | ProTools 2019.12 Ultimate | HD Native PCIe | AVID S1+DOCK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2020, 07:58 AM
chris.d chris.d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 72
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

thank you for your knowledge!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2020, 08:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,806
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris.d View Post
are you sure the hardware is needed too?
Yes -- HDN for 64 i/o and HDX for unlimited (hardware dependent that is).

Dante goes to PT via MTRX interface.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2020, 08:49 AM
HurtMesaMusic's Avatar
HurtMesaMusic HurtMesaMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Near Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 13
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

I have two Apollo x8ps and an Asp 800. With PT Ultimate I have 32 I/O on a Mac Mini.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2020, 08:54 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,806
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by HurtMesaMusic View Post
I have two Apollo x8ps and an Asp 800. With PT Ultimate I have 32 I/O on a Mac Mini.
In case someone new is wondering, PT will only see first 32 i/o presented by your ASIO driver. PT has no way of re-arranging which i/o they are, that needs to be set up outside of PT.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2020, 10:23 AM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 250
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

You can also go Dante via several options from Focusrite- Red interfaces give you 64 channels with HDX.
__________________
James Richmond
Producer/Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2020, 03:45 PM
soundasleep's Avatar
soundasleep soundasleep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas, Earth (mostly)
Posts: 37
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

In short - yes. You have to have PT Ultimate, but it ALSO has to "see" a digilink interface, via HDX or HD Native. Dante alone only gets you 32. BTW, You only get 32x32 with Red4 to RED8 pre boxes - even though they have digilink ports for 64.
32x32 with any interface, but 64x64 (or up to 192x192) with enough digilink interfaces connected, using the HDNative or HDX playback engines.
__________________
Reverb is a lie.



soundasleep@pobox.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bought PT Ultimate reinstatement, can't activate Ultimate subbasshead Licensing & Accounts 3 11-29-2019 10:23 PM
Digi002 rack main outs vs monitor outs studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-03-2012 08:46 AM
Problem with 002 main outs as well as head phone outs? wiseal1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-10-2009 12:36 PM
Vista Ultimate 64 (the ultimate dissapointment) Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2009 05:44 AM
Digi Outs work fine---Logic not getting signal to outs Thou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-29-2001 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com