Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2015, 12:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,098
Default Can a pair of S3's be used for 32 faders?

Title says it all. Since I am stuck with a brain that won't shut off, is this feasible?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2015, 12:51 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,555
Default Re: Can a pair of S3's be used for 32 faders?

IIRC, no.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2016, 01:26 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 459
Default Re: Can a pair of S3's be used for 32 faders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
IIRC, no.
Why not? Any chance of that changing? 2 S3's with a Dock would be pretty cool!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2016, 01:35 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,615
Default Re: Can a pair of S3's be used for 32 faders?

Because Avid wants to sell S6.... And will spend development and QA/test dollars on larger configs there...

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 01-02-2016 at 02:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2016, 01:40 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,555
Default Re: Can a pair of S3's be used for 32 faders?

It's possible that there's a technical limit. If each S3 is considered as 1 module in the EuCon ecosystem, I suppose it's possible that it uses up its data bandwidth "headroom". Or Darryl could very easily be right.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2016, 01:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,098
Default Re: Can a pair of S3's be used for 32 faders?

I am still curious due to the fact that one can use 4 ARTIST MIX units(for 32 faders) and Dcommand/Dcontrol use Eucon(or DO they?) as well.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2016, 01:42 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,438
Default Re: Can a pair of S3's be used for 32 faders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I am still curious due to the fact that one can use 4 ARTIST MIX units(for 32 faders) and Dcommand/Dcontrol use Eucon(or DO they?) as well.
ICON desks doesn't use Eucon and I read somewhere that atleast 2 S3's will be able to be used but for now only one.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-2016, 05:06 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 214
Default Re: Can a pair of S3's be used for 32 faders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
ICON desks doesn't use Eucon and I read somewhere that atleast 2 S3's will be able to be used but for now only one.
Just to clarify, are you saying that in the future, it will be possible to use 2 S3's together for 32 channel control?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2016, 06:57 PM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: Can a pair of S3's be used for 32 faders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-S-Q View Post
Just to clarify, are you saying that in the future, it will be possible to use 2 S3's together for 32 channel control?
No one other than avid will know this at this time.
There has been no announcement made and as far as I'm aware no off the record posts.

I could be wrong but I've heard nothing to think they have plans for this or why it would be needed.

Banking and navigation on the S3 is so easy to get around I'd personally have absolutely no need for it.

Others opinions may vary though :)
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2016, 11:35 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 214
Default Re: Can a pair of S3's be used for 32 faders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norrie View Post
No one other than avid will know this at this time.
There has been no announcement made and as far as I'm aware no off the record posts.

I could be wrong but I've heard nothing to think they have plans for this or why it would be needed.

Banking and navigation on the S3 is so easy to get around I'd personally have absolutely no need for it.

Others opinions may vary though :)
Honestly, I don't think I have a need for it either but was just curious.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 10:56 PM
Second pair of monitors Stig Eliassen ICON & C|24 8 04-20-2011 09:13 AM
Custom Faders moves position of all other faders!?! freeBase ICON & C|24 5 02-26-2009 07:44 PM
MS Pair NativeLuv17 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-30-2008 09:19 PM
USING MIDI FADERS TO CONTROL PRO TOOLS FADERS.... domsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2004 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com