Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2006, 08:32 PM
control24sux control24sux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Default CONTROL 24 / DIGI 192 - NO LINE IN SIGNAL (1-16)

SYSTEM / EQUIPMENT: HD3 - DIGI 192 - PATCH BAY - CONDENSER MIC -

ONE MINUTE I'M RECORDING - MIC LINE IN WORKS AND ALL ..

NEXT THING YOU KNOW ( IN THE SAME SESSION WITH NO CHANGES MADE ON SETTINGS), ""NO SIGNAL""

- I CAN PLAY TRACKS OK JUST CANT GET A LINE IN
- ON PRO TOOLS - THE ACTIVE TRACK I/O, Auto: READ button is not 'green' it's now disabled 'grey'
- REPLACED PATCH WIRES
- CHECKED PHANTOM POWER ON AND LINE IS GOING IN CORRECT - ok
- TESTED LINE IN WITH KEYBOARD - NO SIGNAL
- (TRIED TO PATCH IN FROM INPUT 1 - 16): no green light flashed on the 192 meters - BUT IT SHOULD

URGENT PROBLEM - LOSING MONEY BY THE HOUR / DAY...YOUR HELP IS MUCH APPRECIATED!!!!!!

whats your diagnosis?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2006, 03:23 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,504
Default Re: CONTROL 24 / DIGI 192 - NO LINE IN SIGNAL (1-16)

Hi,

Try opening a new session, create a new audio track set its input to your mic or instrument and place the track into input monitor (the green button should now be lit)or place it into record ready mode.

Are you getting any signal now?

Have you setup your inputs in the I/O setup page?
Have you set your input correctly in the HW hardware setup page? there are 2 sets of trim inputs to select in the 192 setup pages A and B make sure you have the right one selected and also you can set for -10 or +4 operation.

P.S. Turn your caps lock off

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mic line signal loop? stuntdouble 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-06-2010 07:59 AM
DigiRack003 line inputs - too low signal! Helge Krabye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-28-2009 12:50 PM
taking signal from MBox to line-in cowboy2710 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-11-2005 09:47 AM
signal not hot enough using 002 line inputs Alex T. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-05-2004 05:13 AM
Digi 001's line level inputs 3-8. Control input? dcarlson247 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-26-2001 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com