Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2013, 05:14 AM
oscarproducer oscarproducer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Moving playlist to a different channel

Hi there, I do a lot of vocals recording in loop mode. After recording, is there a way to move all the playlists to a different channel (usually routed to a bus with some compression and eq ) ? So far I have been able to move just the last take while all the other playlists remain on the recording channel.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2013, 07:56 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Moving playlist to a different channel

Maybe :
Recording Track , Track View : Playlist
Audio Track with Compressor/Eq , Track View : Playlist
Recording Track : Shift-select all Playlists and Ctrl+Alt-drag all the Playlists to the other Track

If there are not enough Playlists in Track View on the AudioTrack for processing, I would create more by doing a bogus Loop Recording on that Track.

For all of the above : Preferences , automatically create new Playlist when Loop Recording
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2013, 08:12 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Moving playlist to a different channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by oscarproducer View Post
Hi there, I do a lot of vocals recording in loop mode. After recording, is there a way to move all the playlists to a different channel (usually routed to a bus with some compression and eq ) ? So far I have been able to move just the last take while all the other playlists remain on the recording channel.

Thanks in advance for your help.
You could also just duplicate the track you're recording to.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2013, 08:14 AM
oscarproducer oscarproducer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Re: Moving playlist to a different channel

Thanks Joachim, that does actually work. However the fact that I have to create new playlists in the channel with eq is a workflow killer when I have many vocals takes to comp, which is always the case.

Thanks again,

Oscar
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2013, 08:19 AM
oscarproducer oscarproducer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Re: Moving playlist to a different channel

Hi PT Lover, yes that's what I have been doing, duplicate the recording track with all the playlists and then changing the output to the Bus I want the vocals to go to. Then I go back to the recording channel and I delete all the takes from there.
I can't think of any faster way.

Cheers,

Oscar
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2013, 08:24 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Moving playlist to a different channel

I think, with duplicating the recording track, you then have to alt-drag the plugins and sends of the processing track to the duplicated track, and maybe assign a different output.
I would make a session template, where I loop-record a 2 second selection 10 times on the processing track. Now there are 10 playlists in view. Takes 20 seconds. Then delete those bogus-recordings. Save the whole session set-up as a template.

Edit : and with Ctrl-dragging from the recording track, you do not need to delete the clips on the recording track, just a transfer
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2013, 08:29 AM
oscarproducer oscarproducer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Re: Moving playlist to a different channel

..uhm..damn, you are clever..

Yep, just tried quickly. That should do it for me.

Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2013, 09:49 AM
oscarproducer oscarproducer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Re: Moving playlist to a different channel

..and actually not..I tried to create a template, I made several bogus recordings and deleted the files. The empty playlists stay in view but if I switch to waveform view they disappear once I switch back to playlists view.

I think I'm making it too complicated in trying to replicate the workflow I have in Logic..I'll have to adapt to a new way.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2013, 10:41 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Moving playlist to a different channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by oscarproducer View Post
..and actually not..I tried to create a template, I made several bogus recordings and deleted the files. The empty playlists stay in view but if I switch to waveform view they disappear once I switch back to playlists view.
If you leave just a little tiny bogus recording clip on each playlist in the session, it keeps the playlist view. Save as session template and "include media" checked.
I was wrong about deleting the bogus recording.
Those little fake bogus recording audio files in the session template do not hurt, I think. They get "dragged over" from the recording files.
Thanks for the response, I should never stop testing and experimenting .
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-16-2013, 10:55 AM
oscarproducer oscarproducer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default Re: Moving playlist to a different channel

Thank you for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving audio region without moving automation? tokolosh Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2014 07:11 AM
Moving a mixer channel mikeyman Pro Tools 10 3 02-12-2014 01:54 AM
A way to create a new playlist when re-recording over playlist section? jschmidtiii macOS 2 08-13-2013 03:28 AM
Moving an AUX channel morrison.ece05 VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 07-07-2011 11:32 PM
CRC errors & Moving output channel strip Jae Hwan Kim VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 08-08-2006 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com