Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2003, 05:26 AM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

Hi All, I have been trying to hookup my HD system with a FW hub, so that I could remove any of my FW drives without having to reconfigure and reconnect my FW connections everytime. Problem arises when my Canopus is connected to the rig, the hub doe not work, or the canopus does not function???

Does anyone else have a similar problem, or better yet a working solution?

Thanx
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2003, 06:37 AM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

What firewire hub are you using? That actually matters; the Belkin works well. Are you using the a/c adapter with the Canopus? I have the Director's Cut, and sometimes these boxes don't always get enough power from the firewire connection. If you don't have the Belkin hub, I'd try that first.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2003, 10:17 AM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

Hey Craig, I tried an Asante Hub, and now I'm trying an ADS Pyro 1394 Hub, and both don't work...
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2003, 11:46 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

this has been revisited at least 12 times
in OS9 land you MUST use firewire drivers lower than version 2.8.5 just find a lower version and try it
also do a search you find the correct version # that works in older posts
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2003, 02:37 PM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

Funny how when I did a search on this, nothing came up...
But I will try what you said.

Thanx
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2003, 10:43 PM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

Quote:
Originally posted by the dude:
this has been revisited at least 12 times
in OS9 land you MUST use firewire drivers lower than version 2.8.5 just find a lower version and try it
also do a search you find the correct version # that works in older posts
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Maybe that's true of the Canopus box but not of the Director's Cut. It works on a hub, OS9, OSX, whatever. My friend's Canopus box, when he brought to my house, also worked on 9 and X, with 9.2.2 having the latest FW drivers (2.8.6 I think)

Have you tried the a/c adapter? Have you tried it on a firewire port on the computer, without the hub?

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2003, 12:31 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

trust me [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2003, 07:03 AM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

Hey Dude, I'm using 2.8.4 FW versions according to my ASP on my 867 9.2.1. Can you please let me know where I get the correct FW versions, and if I may push my luck with an extra question, how do i go about installing them? I really don't want to reformat drives at this moment.

BTW, Yes I am using the a/c adapter. Doesn't he box need the adapter??? Anyways I don't think mine works without the adapter.

thanx
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-16-2003, 07:07 AM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

Ray, the version of firewire driver doesn't make any sense; I know several people with the Canopus running 9.2.2 and the latest OS9 firewire drivers reporting no problems at all. If anything, there may be some weirdness in 9.2.1 and your hub(s), some incompatibility. I would opt for upgrading to 9.2.2, and trying that.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-16-2003, 07:39 AM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

Thanx Craig, I'll try that. I'll get my computer guy to up the Mac to 9.2.2.

I'll keep posting my results.

Cheers
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canopus ADVC-100 with 23.98 Fps Video. Problem! lxaudio Post - Surround - Video 4 10-21-2008 09:28 AM
canopus advc 110 Finalbrain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-01-2007 12:32 PM
Canopus advc 110 and external Firewire drive conflict JossHooper Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-20-2007 02:17 PM
Canopus ADVC-100 problem All Ears Post - Surround - Video 16 02-14-2006 03:32 PM
Firewire Out via Canopus advc 100 from ProTools LE infohiwi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-04-2004 04:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com