Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2011, 03:32 PM
morrison.ece05 morrison.ece05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL
Posts: 34
Post Moving an AUX channel

Hey Guys,

I feel like I am missing something easy, but here is some info and then the question. I have setup 7 AUX sends that I am using for monitors. I am using a SC48 mixing FOH and monitors from the same console. I now have custom mixes going to each AUX send from each input channel. I have determined that I don't need one of the monitor mixes. In order to satisfy my quirkiness and achieve uniformity (future changes) I want to move the AUX channels down to where they are all together. I have tried on the output tab to copy the AUX channels and move them down, but it does not move the mixes that are coming to them. (I am not certain what is being copied.) Also, I have tried going to each channel itself, but it only allows me to copy the channel and not a send level for an indivdual AUX.

How do I copy the send levels for each channel being sent to an AUX channel and move those send levels to another AUX channel in the most efficient manner?

For a graphical explanation:
Current Setup -
Aux 10 -Gtr
Aux 11 - Keys
Aux 12 - Singer
Aux 13 - DSC
Aux 14 - Drums
Aux 15 - Percussion (REMOVE THIS MIX, drummer is fine w/ having same mix)
Aux 16 - Bass

Goal -
Aux 11 -Gtr
Aux 12 - Keys
Aux 13 - Singer
Aux 14 - DSC
Aux 15 - Drums
Aux 16 - Bass


Thank you for your help,

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2011, 04:37 PM
Jim Roach Jim Roach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Moving an AUX channel

From the D-Show manual page 97 (the process is the same):

To copy input assignments between busses:
1 Target the Aux bus that you want to be the destination of the copied assignments by selecting its on-screen channel strip.
2 Click the Input Assign pop-up menu at the bottom of the Members list, choose Replace With Mix From, then choose the Aux/Var Group bus whose assignments you want to copy to the currently selected bus.



Hope that helps,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2011, 08:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,294
Default Re: Moving an AUX channel

Personally, I would consider leaving it as is and maybe move/copy 16 to 15, make it the new drum mix and rename 16 as SPARE(you know as soon as you think you won't need that mix again.....you WILL).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2011, 11:32 PM
morrison.ece05 morrison.ece05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL
Posts: 34
Smile Re: Moving an AUX channel

Thanks Jim for the help. I have used that same process before when moving VCA assignments and group assignments, but the "replace mix" phrase never clicked, until now.

I changed everything to the way I wanted it in about a minute, so quick fix and I learned something new.

Albee1952 - I normally wouldn't worry about it, but this isn't a one off show and others will be using the show-file when I can't mix, so best for me to suck it up and just fix it right before things get too complicated. =)

Brian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving audio region without moving automation? tokolosh Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2014 07:11 AM
Moving a mixer channel mikeyman Pro Tools 10 3 02-12-2014 01:54 AM
Moving playlist to a different channel oscarproducer macOS 9 02-16-2013 10:55 AM
Strange CoreAudio issue - right channel information getting into left channel -JK- Pro Tools 9 5 01-10-2011 09:42 AM
CRC errors & Moving output channel strip Jae Hwan Kim VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 08-08-2006 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com