Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2010, 11:15 AM
Floydio Floydio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sass-CATCH-ee-wan!
Posts: 119
Default Multi-channel plugin default 'channel view'?

Hi--if this makes any sense:

Multi-channel (or multi-mono, whatever) plugin, in this case Waves Renn Comp on my DIA Master. Every time a plugin opens, it 'defaults' to channel L view for the automation.

Anyone know of a way to default it to another channel?

ie: DIA is C, so everytime I open a plugin I have to click the channel button to pull-down to C...

Dreaming probably...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2010, 11:47 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Multi-channel plugin default 'channel view'?

Don't think you can. I've found that one can't save either link enable status or channel view in a plugin.

I'd be happy to be proven wrong though...
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel Amr Mahmoud ICON & C|24 8 11-12-2008 05:15 PM
Multi-channel vs Multi-mono plugs on 5.1 tracks geitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-07-2007 03:54 PM
multi-mono versus mulit-channel plugin pietro79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-21-2007 03:33 PM
I Need Clarification. Difference between Multi Channel and Multi Mono Plugs citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-13-2002 12:08 PM
Multi Mono vs Multi Channel Plugins...Just curious... Mr T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-18-2002 10:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com