Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2009, 12:21 PM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Replacing Audio Regions

So I started a project with MP3 that was emailed to me. I am knee deep into editing almost complete.

I got the CD of non-compressed audio file Wave file of MP3.

Is there a way to just swap the MP3 with Wave.

I am suspecting that people to this all the time..

Swapping out the audio file in Projects..

thanks
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2009, 04:13 PM
brentf brentf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 36
Default Re: Replacing Audio Regions

How many audio files are you dealing with?

What is the file type of the original audio files? (did you convert the .mp3s to .wav upon import?)

Have you Audiosuited anything?

Have you pencil- tooled any waveforms?

The answers to these questions will help determine if #1- it's possible in your situation, and #2- whether it will be worth the trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2009, 04:32 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Replacing Audio Regions

Quote:
Originally Posted by gjohung View Post
So I started a project with MP3 that was emailed to me. I am knee deep into editing almost complete.

I got the CD of non-compressed audio file Wave file of MP3.

Is there a way to just swap the MP3 with Wave.

I am suspecting that people to this all the time..

Swapping out the audio file in Projects..

thanks
Whoa.. that's a pretty big leap to make unless you were sure it was going to work..

I'll be curious to hear how this works out...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing regions from OMF innebygd Pro Tools 9 1 12-07-2012 09:38 AM
Audio fragments replacing regions and looping at random Maskeeper Post - Surround - Video 4 10-07-2011 04:16 AM
Replacing Regions rustytj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-05-2010 10:22 AM
Replacing Audio Regions w/o Automations innesireinar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-26-2008 05:19 PM
Replacing Regions in Pro Tools 7.........HOW??? The Dougfather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-06-2006 09:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com