Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2008, 06:47 PM
Amr Mahmoud Amr Mahmoud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Egypt, Cairo
Posts: 39
Default How to Copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel

is there a way to copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel on
Icon D-Control-ES instead of assigning from scratch each time, I want to put EQ on 5 Channel insert ???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2008, 05:52 AM
schdefan schdefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vienna
Posts: 11
Default Re: How to Copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel

One way is to create a template session that has already EQs in the inserts.

I am looking for a similar solution. How to assign bus sends on all my channel on D-Command ES?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2008, 06:20 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: How to Copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel

There's a "Do To All" and "Do To Selected" button on the ICON. Read up on them. As well as the Global AssignModes located in the upper right corner of the D Command's "center section".

Also, PT8's new local assign mode will make assigning things much easier.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2008, 05:14 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: How to Copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amr Mahmoud View Post
is there a way to copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel on
Icon D-Control-ES instead of assigning from scratch each time, I want to put EQ on 5 Channel insert ???

You can't copy them like you would do in the software ... that is by option dragging the insert or send for example.

But ... there's a few other - sometimes even more convenient ways of doing this and some of them beat the speed of doing it in the software by light-years.

Like the others already indicated, templates are your friend. The cool thing about templates is that you can have your basic inserts and sends 'offline' and there's a VERY quick way to put them 'online' by 'ctrl + command' selecting the offline insert on the encoder.

Do to All and Do to selected should be your best friend as well when using Icon controllers. There's a ton of applications for those switches which make your life easier and assigning inserts is only one of them.

Now ... specifically for EQ and DYN inserts there is a really really cool one though that will be faster then anyone using a mouse :

In the preferences you can select a default EQ and default dynamics plugin. Once these are assigned, all you have to do is HOLD down the EQ or DYN switch on ANY channel you like and while in inserts view, you simply press the 'sel' switch on ANY encoder on ANY channel strip to assign them

Try this for fun after you've assigned both default EQ and Dyn's in the prefs : with your left hand, position 2 fingers on the EQ / DYN switches on whatever channel strip you like. Then with your right hand, go wild over the desk .... press random 'sel' switches all over the place while alternating the DYN and EQ switch with your left hand. This is absolutely useless and you'll never use it this way but it demonstrates the speed with which you can assign default EQ or DYN plugins wherever you want on the controller.

Tip : alternate the EQ / DYN switch by pressing the SAME encoder 'sel' switch. The insert will switch from EQ to DYN to EQ to DYN etc ...... now try the same with the mouse ....... see what I mean ?
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2008, 06:18 PM
Amr Mahmoud Amr Mahmoud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Egypt, Cairo
Posts: 39
Default Re: How to Copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel

Thanks to everybody here this a great forum, I learned these new features which are great
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2008, 05:57 PM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 705
Default Re: How to Copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel

Chris,

Nice tip....and for D-Command. Is there anything similar?

Regards Nick
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2008, 06:51 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: How to Copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckless Erik View Post
Chris,

Nice tip....and for D-Command. Is there anything similar?

Regards Nick
actually everything said in my previous post applis to both D Control and D command.


Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2008, 07:20 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: How to Copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Lambrechts View Post
actually everything said in my previous post applis to both D Control and D command.


Chris
Except that D Command's don't have dedicated EQ/DYN switches on the channelstrips.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2008, 05:15 PM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 705
Default Re: How to Copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel

Damn. I was hoping my D-command wasn't the same as everyone else's!!
Ahh well....
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using plugin as channel insert PLEASE HELP tmc3p VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 07-02-2012 07:56 PM
How to insert hardware as channel insert Lqoau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-19-2012 08:29 AM
Multi-channel plugin default 'channel view'? Floydio Tips & Tricks 1 11-26-2010 11:47 AM
channel insert djxodus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-30-2003 02:42 PM
Recording from an insert channel matt vallo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-17-2002 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com