Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2006, 03:52 PM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Inspector XL (meter)

Hi, I'm considering the Inspector XL meter software (now that RTAS can be used on AUX with PT7), I was wondering if anyone had experience with it? Tried the demo, and it seemed to work fine, but sometimes, my spacebar would not work... Is this a known glitch, or ... just my system?

Thanx
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2006, 04:32 PM
hmorovic hmorovic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 125
Default Re: Inspector XL (meter)

I've been using it since august and had no problems at all, only it is is a kind of cpu eater, but if you have enough power in your computer,you should be ok... oh, and i love it, very, very useful!

Hope this helps!

H.
__________________
002 - MacBook Pro i7 2.0 GHz, 8 Gb RAM
OS 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10 - Mallet KAT Pro

moromusik.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2006, 07:01 PM
tamtamstudio tamtamstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
Default Re: Inspector XL (meter)

I've got here and I love it.
On G4, Inspector XL is very hungry and sometimes (very often) glitches.
__________________
Corrado Magalotti
Tam Tam Recording studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2006, 05:20 PM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Re: Inspector XL (meter)

On a Dual 2.0 G5 (2.5 G Ram) running Tiger, HDAccel system with four 192's, Inspector XL on my Master Fader, right after my final limiter, it glitches, it creates small "pops" every so often... If I disable or remove it, problem goes away. I'm waiting for a word from the company, but right now, unusable, although I just purchased it, three days ago...
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2006, 05:26 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Inspector XL (meter)

What's your H/W Buffer size set to?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2006, 05:53 PM
myke2242's Avatar
myke2242 myke2242 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Orange, OC
Posts: 434
Default Re: Inspector XL (meter)

I have it too. great plugin but. there is a issue with the amount of sample delay this can cause. I see a delay of 4100 samples when inserted!!!
__________________
_____________________
HerronSFX.com
Herronsound.com/blog/
HerronSFX Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2006, 05:57 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Inspector XL (meter)

IXL is great. However, it is NOT yet optimized for PT7 -- so, for best results, make sure you are ruinning on only single processor. Also, crank up your hardware buffer - at least 512, if not more.

It is a comprehensive product with many variables... and you don't have to run the cpu-hog multi, you can run just the meters or just the spectrum, etc...

I've been very happy with the K-metering system. For $89, it's practically a no-brainer.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2006, 08:19 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,299
Default Re: Inspector XL (meter)

It's not the buffer size.

EAS has acknowledged a problem with CPU spikes on PT7. They wrote me a while back with a fix in the works.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:23 AM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Re: Inspector XL (meter)

Hi, my buffer size is set at 256 samples, Level 2 (DAE Playback Buffer)...
So, it might be a known bug. Good, at least they are aware of it, and hopefully will fix it.

thanx
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT: Replacement for Inspector XL! vocalvoodoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-13-2006 12:16 PM
EAS Inspector XL update to 1.0.2... Ducky General Discussion 1 02-23-2006 01:06 PM
there's a new Inspector XL 1.0.2 minister Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-21-2006 06:10 PM
Inspector XL filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-03-2005 05:54 PM
Inspector XL geitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-03-2005 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com