Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2005, 02:09 AM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,245
Default A 2nd computer to run Kontakt2


I posted this on the LE forum but got no interest. Can anybody here help?

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I am quite happy with my current set-up, really. (below)
However I have begun dipping my toes into some of the great NI/EWQL Libraries. I own GPO, Stormdrum, Percussive Adventures and Artist Drums and recently bought Platinum. I also want to get RA and Collossus.

I know full well that these libraries require major computer power, and that currently NI software does not work very efficiently in Pro Tools.
To run Platinum and RA I am considering:
1.Buying a newer G5 to run alongside my G4.
2.Purchasing dedicated PC to run Kontakt alongside my G4
3. Purchasing two PC's and creating a new workstation and using Nuendo, which seems to run NI products the best.

Anybody have any experience do either of these with NI Software?
Input on what you think is the best solution at this point would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2005, 08:52 AM
Dog BBQ Dog BBQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: New New York
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: A 2nd computer to run Kontakt2

Go with a PC to run the EWQL stuff then you'll also have the ability to run GigaStudio!!!!

Now you'll be Smoke'n

__________________
The Greatest Risk in Life is Doing Nothing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2005, 09:05 PM
bruceup bruceup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Posts: 286
Default Re: A 2nd computer to run Kontakt2

When I upgraded my Pro Tools machine to a G5 DP a few months ago, instead of getting pocket change for them, I kept both my G4 933's to run virtual instruments and IR-1 reverbs on. One G4 runs IR-1 in AudioDesk (connected to my 192 i/o via lightpipe through a MOTU 2408), the other (my former Pro Tools HD computer) runs NI Komplete 2 and various EW stand-alones, connected via lightpipe by an RME Hammerfall 9652 (and the internal 15k uw-2 scsi former PT audio drive works great for NI disk streaming!). The only downside is that the ram on both machines is maxed out at only 1.5 gb, but that's not too big of an issue for me, as I use that machine as an 'overflow' if my G5 with 5 gb ram starts wheezing and coughing.

I clock them all with an Apogee Big Ben, and it really makes a difference when I'm using all 3 machines during a mix.
__________________
a $120k business degree will get you a job on Wall Street - a $120k Berklee degree will get you a job on Beale Street...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2005, 04:50 AM
N.E.R.D N.E.R.D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 80
Default Re: A 2nd computer to run Kontakt2

I do this very thing. I have a G5 running HD and a dedicated PC running Kontakt 2 (Use to use Kontakt 1). Works very well and gives you heaps more free space in Tools. I would get a PC over a second mac, cause you get way more bang for buck with a PC. The PC just sits there so you don't even really need to deal with Windows XP. I would recommend getting a soundcard from your PC that has digital outs so you get less latency. One thing to test though, I can't get Kontakt 1 or 2 to work with the digital output of my RME soundcard, whereas Absynth and B4 work fine. Not sure if it's Kontakt or my soundcard. I would try out a few options. Good luck.
__________________
Protools 8. 8 Core Mac Pro...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2005, 07:45 AM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: A 2nd computer to run Kontakt2

Quote:
I do this very thing.
Well Krickey, tell me more mate. (I can say that because my wife is Australian )

Anywhoo, can you tell me how you are running midi (over Lan?)

What extra programs cables and anything else I would need to know about?

I have a 01v96 that has a 16 ADAT in slot open so I am thinking I will use it to accept 8 stereo channels from a PC running Kontakt (Platinum, Collosus, and RA)

That way all of my Synths, Digital outs from my G4 and Digital outs from my New PC will all be mixed in the 01v96, so that should help latency.

Any other advice before I take the plunge?

I might go with one of Sweetwater's Turn Key Solutions.
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2005, 09:34 AM
danickstr danickstr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 331
Default Re: A 2nd computer to run Kontakt2

there is something called black hole that runs midi and audio over lan. check the latest issue of computer music for the details, i dont remember them...sorry. but i saw it in there.
__________________
If you don't like laughing at yourself, I will be happy to do it for you.

Da-nick-str = Nick Dellos
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2005, 09:53 PM
dversion dversion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 38
Default Re: A 2nd computer to run Kontakt2

Are you using midi over lan? What is the CP version all about? how is the latency? Does anyone have the RME card working with Kontakt 2?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-30-2005, 10:35 PM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: A 2nd computer to run Kontakt2

Yeah, I had my heart set on getting an RME card as well.
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-30-2005, 10:43 PM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Re: A 2nd computer to run Kontakt2

Hi guys, I do have and RME card running on a PC for Kontakt 2, and it works. I most probably won't be back online for a while, so unfortunately, that's all I can tell you.

Cheers
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8/Kontakt2 Lib not writable badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-08-2009 07:54 AM
Kontakt2 working with 7.3? lwilliam Tips & Tricks 0 01-23-2007 11:42 PM
PT6.4.1 and NI Kontakt2.1 Violin Vienna Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-18-2006 03:46 AM
Is anyone successfully using PT7.1 and Kontakt2? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-28-2006 03:50 PM
Kontakt2... GW Virtual Instruments 0 02-17-2006 12:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com