Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2004, 09:14 AM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Pro Tools and Logic in same computer!

Hi, I was wondering if anyone had ever tried to run both PT and Logic on the same computer, synced together? I do not mean Logic front end of Pro Tools, Imean dual applications running simultaneously, meaning Logic running MIDI and a bunch of EXS-24's and Pro Tools running audio and DV Video and Logic sending its audio info to Pro Tools via REWIRE or whatever else might work! IAC dribers!!! Dunno. My computer is a G5 Dual 2.5, with 2.5 GB of RAM, and an extra SATA 200 GB internal drive.

Thanx
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2004, 09:34 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Pro Tools and Logic in same computer!

Ray,

search the DUC. a few of us do this.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2004, 09:44 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Pro Tools and Logic in same computer!

Ah if Logic and Protools worked together in Rewire I would be heaven!!!
I would pay for that function!!!!
HINT HINT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 and Logic on same computer? Larold macOS 1 07-28-2012 05:38 PM
PT HD 8.1.1 and Logic on the same computer sykess Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-13-2011 09:08 AM
Do You Run PT HD and Logic In Same Computer? 1m1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 09-27-2008 03:29 AM
Sync Pro Tools LE and Logic on the same computer-HELP!!!!!!! kevaquarian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-27-2008 05:49 PM
PT LE / Logic on same computer...? Kling3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-29-2008 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com