Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2004, 03:13 AM
Siddhant Bhatia Siddhant Bhatia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: India
Posts: 77
Default HELPPPP!!!!

I don't understand, but this sudden popping up of an error window that Says, NEO-ACCESS error has left me bewildered. The funniest part is .. there's no information about as to why and how this error comes about ...


I'm using Protools 6.1 on MAC G4 with Less than 1GB of RAM ... have lots of diskspace ... but still suddenly after a period of 3 years of Usage ... THIS ERROR ... !!!

Anyone who has any experience about this ... please help me .... my work's STUCK!!


Yours,
Siddhant Bhatia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2004, 04:41 AM
DC11 DC11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 52
Default Re: HELPPPP!!!!

I've had that problem before. It happened whenever I transfered certain sessions that were backed up on CD. It hasn't happened on all of them, just a few. It didn't show the error until I hit stop after recording a vocal take. It was like I never tracked it. Just wiped it out. The way I "fixed" it was I had the person reburn the session and then it was fine. I don't know why it happened or it that is the proper fixing method, but it worked for me.

What are more details of how it's happening on yours.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2004, 09:30 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: HELPPPP!!!!

I just had the same issue with 6.2 at a studio yesterday running 10.2.8 -- turned out that if I copied the session to a different drive or saved to another drive it was okay -- so I copied the whole drive's contents to another drive and continued working... I plan to go back and reformat the original drive and reformat it later. Diskwarrior didn't help fix the issue, nor Apple's Disk Utility.

I didn't have time to try deleting all the DigiBase folders.. which may be the culprit.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2004, 09:56 AM
Slideman Slideman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: HELPPPP!!!! *DELETED*

Post deleted by Slideman
__________________
HD3 accel PT 6.9.2
OSX 10.4.1
G5 dual 2.0
3gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2004, 10:41 AM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: HELPPPP!!!!

I have had the same problem since 6.4. I think it has to do with the auto session save feature and allocating it to a drive that is not indicated as a transfer or record drive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2004, 02:48 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,250
Default Re: HELPPPP!!!!

This is an old problem covered in older versions of Protools. You should update if you are on 6.1 ..I had this problem with 2GB of memory installed. I was told to uninstall one of the chips to make it under 2GB for ex. 1.5GB of memory. That solved my problem.

I will include an answerbase answer for you here, but look at several answerbase solutions as soon as possible.
This is a known issue with 2 Gigs of RAM installed on Mirror Door Drive G4's and Pro Tools 6.0.x. With Pro Tools 6.0.x, the only solution is to remove some RAM from the cpu so that 1.5 GB or less of RAM is installed.

This problem is fixed with Pro Tools 6.1, in both LE and TDM versions. From the Pro Tools TDM 6.1 Read Me:

Fixes in Pro Tools TDM 6.1

Pro Tools 6.1 includes fixes for a number of issues with Pro Tools 6.0. Only the most important are listed here, but we recommend
that all users of Pro Tools 6.0 update to 6.1 for the best possible performance.

“NeoAccess Error” when attempting to launch Pro Tools 6.0 with 2 GB RAM installed (Item #33836)
When launching Pro Tools 6.0 on computers with more than 1.5 GB of RAM installed, a “NeoAccess Error” was encountered.
This problem has been fixed.

ID:26839 Created:06/05/2003

Ex2
In one case trashing Pro Tools preferences, DAE Prefs folder, DigiSetup, and the Digidesign Databases folder on both the system and audio drives fixed the problem.

This was seen on a PowerBook G4 system with a FireWire audio drive
Ex3
ID:26668 Created:04/24/2003
In one case an attached FireWire drive caused this error, even though the drive was not being used by Pro Tools. Disconnecting the Fire Wire drive stopped the Neo Access Error.

Tech Support recommended that the user reinitialize the drive with the Apple OS X Disk Utility.

ID:26657 Created:04/17/2003

Ex4
Pro Tools 6.0 does not launch in new MDD (Mirrored Drive Door) G4's if 2GigaBytes of RAM (max possible) is installed.

This is fixed in Pro Tools 6.0.1 and 6.1 and higher. This error exists in Pro Tools 6.0 on all systems, and in 6.0.2 with Digi 002 systems.

ID:26323 Created:02/12/2003

__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2020.12 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2004, 03:19 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,790
Default Re: HELPPPP!!!!

Hi,

The other things that can cause this error are corrupt Digidesign Database folder or screwy permissions. You can resolve these by trashing the Digidesign Databases folders on the root of all of you r mounted volumes and running the Apple disk utility and repairing disk permissions on your system drive. The RAM limitation should not be an issue in 6.1.

Thanks,

Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2004, 12:19 PM
mikeymystery mikeymystery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: HELPPPP!!!!

I am having the same problem. Ive tried disk utility and saving session copies to my hard drive and desktop in an effort to avoid it but it doesnt seem to work. (still get neo access error upon stopping rec) Ill admit I am not a gifted Mac man so I may have done this wrong. Im curious about the idea of trashing database foloders to fix it, but I could use more step by step instucions. If anyone can help I really apperciate it. Im using PT 6.2.2 on a G4 and embarassingly enough I dont know how much RAM I have or how to check it.

Maybe Im a 4-track man....

thanks
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-23-2004, 05:40 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,790
Default Re: HELPPPP!!!!

Hi,

Trashing your databases is easy just look on the root of all of your mounted our drives. Basically double-click on your system drive and look at the list folders, look for one called Digidesign Databases, drag this folder to trash. Do the same thing for every drive or partition on your system. Empty or trash, launch ProTools, and see if it resolves your issue. You can see how much RAM you have by looking under the blue Apple logo in the upper left-hand corner in selecting About This Mac, it will show you your MacOS version, your processor speed, and the amount of RAM you have installed. Hope this helps,

Thanks,
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-29-2004, 11:08 AM
mikeymystery mikeymystery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: HELPPPP!!!!

Thanks so much for the help. I trashed the databases and everythings back to normal.

You guys rule!
Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zoom R24 and protools 9 Helpppp Please Kohee macOS 1 04-18-2012 05:45 AM
cant get rid of this helpppp konnekt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-11-2011 07:13 PM
Strange BPM sync issue. HELPPPP!! RDFiorentino macOS 0 01-15-2011 02:20 PM
Please HELPPPP thumbolt68 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-28-2006 08:56 PM
My system locks up! HELPPPP! rparts1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-31-2005 11:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com