Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-03-2004, 02:41 PM
Matt Stutter Matt Stutter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 571
Default Re: OSX hidden pref to make your own PT\'s QuickKey

Nope, that's "insertion follows playback". (gotta read those stickers, man)

And the worst placed key in my opnion - I nudge that so many times when pushing play... I think it's a digi joke.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-03-2004, 02:52 PM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: OSX hidden pref to make your own PT\'s QuickKey

How can you set up a nested menu command? I desperately want to control the scrolling. Typing in the command doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-03-2004, 03:48 PM
trombino trombino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 470
Default Re: OSX hidden pref to make your own PT\'s QuickKey

Haven't tried this yet, but I'm wondering if anyone has had any success over riding PTs native key commands. For example, I'd so much rather have command+h = hide application than whatever it is natively... I hate the fact that adobe apps are different from the rest of OS X apps in this regard, so I'd hate to copy that behavior just to avoid conflicting with native PT key commands. If anyone has tried this kind of thing please let us know

Mark
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-04-2004, 03:43 PM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: OSX hidden pref to make your own PT\'s QuickKey

The problem with Command Focus not working occasionally has been around for awhile (long before these key command shortcuts). I think it has been brought to the attention of Digidesign already, and will hopefully soon have a workaround or bug fix.
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-05-2004, 09:30 AM
rnt_u_listnng rnt_u_listnng is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 192
Default Re: OSX hidden pref to make your own PT\'s QuickKeys!!

This is a great thread! One problem I am having is in getting Preferences pane to open. When I assign a key combination to "Preferences..." the shortcut combnation shows up in the Setup menu but not next to the ProTools menu Preferences selection. In addition, I can't get the key combination to work.

How is anyone else getting their key combination to raise the preferences pane?

John
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-11-2004, 04:44 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: OSX hidden pref to make your own PT\'s QuickKey

CAUTION!

I setup a quick key for "Delete Selected Tracks" and I just realized that it DOES NOT prompt you " Are you sure you want to delete these tracks because there are active regions on these tracks".
It just goes ahead and deletes them. This is fine if you are sure, but if you have tracks selected that arent meant to be, this key command WILL DELETE them without asking.

Can anyone else confirm this?

MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-11-2004, 04:56 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: OSX hidden pref to make your own PT\'s QuickKey

ok, DUH on my part.

When a menu option has a "..." which causes another dialog to pop up, holding down the 'option' key will bypass the dialog
pop-up and force the command. Just like 'option-empty trash' force empties the trash without asking if you are sure..

SO, my quick key had 'option' in it and it was causing it to force delete the tracks! So totally my fault but its good to know so i dont force bypass any other dialogs using custom quick keys.

MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-12-2004, 03:06 PM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Re: OSX hidden pref to make your own PT\'s QuickKey

Wow, this is amazing, I'm not at the studio now, so I can't try it immediately (surfing with my Power Book besides the pool, and a cold beer, but the pool is not ready yet, but hey, I'm still besides the pool). Kidding aside, if this key command programming biz really works, it'll be amazing. Great thread guys, and thanx Mt. Everest!
Thanx
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-12-2004, 05:20 PM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: OSX hidden pref to make your own PT\'s QuickKey

Quote:
ok, DUH on my part.

When a menu option has a "..." which causes another dialog to pop up, holding down the 'option' key will bypass the dialog
pop-up and force the command. Just like 'option-empty trash' force empties the trash without asking if you are sure..

SO, my quick key had 'option' in it and it was causing it to force delete the tracks! So totally my fault but its good to know so i dont force bypass any other dialogs using custom quick keys.

MT
Noticed that too and I'm glad you found that. I haven't thought about that option thing for years but it sure explains a lot.

Now if I could only control nested menus I could toggle page scrolling...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-15-2004, 02:20 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: OSX hidden pref to make your own PT\'s QuickKeys!!

Ive been noticing some of the quick-keys I have chosen are affecting other quick-keys in PT's depending on what you are doing. For example, I was using CTRL-CMD-D for 'Delete Selected Tracks', and when I had a region selected, it would see the CMD-D and therefore 'duplicate' the region.
So just a heads up when choosing your own key-combos. I have been finding that CTRL-OPT-CMD + a letter has been working ok cuz there arent any (or many) that use all 3 modifiers.
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quickkeys for mac kunalrajan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2009 05:05 AM
Quickkeys tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-01-2007 12:58 PM
Can one make a track inactive and hidden at once? KenSluiter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-01-2006 02:25 PM
AGAIN: Pref for edits & Playlists/Hidden tracks rtcstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-14-2006 11:05 AM
Quickkeys Fred Maury Tips & Tricks 3 03-24-2001 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com