Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2004, 01:36 PM
Renie Renie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 394
Default Can I have 16 analog I/O simultaneously on a 192..

with extra cards?

Is it possible?

thanks

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2004, 01:45 PM
DC11 DC11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 52
Default Re: Can I have 16 analog I/O simultaneously on a 1

Yes, if you get the A/D or D/A card. At least I think so, better let an expert verify this one
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2004, 01:48 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Can I have 16 analog I/O simultaneously on a 1

No, you can't.

You can add EITHER a AD card OR a DA card to the existing AD and DA. That means you can either have 16x8 or 8x16 I/O. This was discussed ad naseum recently in another thread. A search would probably yield the discussion for you.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2004, 01:48 PM
Ginger Ginger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A., CA
Posts: 292
Default Re: Can I have 16 analog I/O simultaneously on a 1

You can have EITHER an additional analog 8 in OR 8 out but NOT in AND out via the optional expansion cards. There is an A/D card and a D/A card available. I know...the marketing for the 192 is deceptive in that they say you can have 16 I/O simultaneously but they don't say what TYPE of I/O. They mean 8 analog and 8 digital or 16 of 2 different types of digital at the same time.

Good Luck

Ginger
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2004, 01:53 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Can I have 16 analog I/O simultaneously on a 1

JINX!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2004, 03:05 AM
Renie Renie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 394
Default Re: Can I have 16 analog I/O simultaneously on a 1

Thanks for the replies!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does the Mbox output to both analog and digital simultaneously? DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-06-2008 10:09 AM
digi 002 - s/pdif and analog 1-2 simultaneously? jws026 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2007 10:19 AM
Digidesign with analog preamps vs analog console?? Lukassus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-20-2005 02:13 PM
Routing analog & digital main outs simultaneously bestclassical 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-24-2004 09:11 AM
Interfacing 888 analog output with analog console Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-12-2003 02:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com