Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-16-2003, 07:58 AM
Ray Campbell Ray Campbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

I'm running OS 9.2.2 with Firewire Enabler and Support v2.8.7. Seems to work fine, except for occasional dropped frames when capturing to a FW drive. [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]

I could email these to you if you'd like to try them. Or you could download the OS9.2.2 update and get them yourself.

Someone on the Canopus forum said they fixed a problem by going to v2.8.5. The Canopus Forum is a fairly good resource when you're having problems.

Although you haven't said explicitly, I'm assuming that:
1.) it works fine when connected directly to the Mac FW port, and
2.) it DOES NOT work when connected to the hub with NOTHING ELSE on the hub.

If that's the case, and nothing else works, you may have to re-think your configuration. I have one FW port dedicated to my ADVC-100 connected directly, and everything else on the other port.

[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img] Ray
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-16-2003, 10:45 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

heres an email that i got

Quote:
We have found that when*the ADVC-100 shares the firewire bus with a hard drive, that configuration will only work if the system profiler shows the firewire extension as 2.8.5, but not under the newer 2.8.7.
*
*
Thanks,
*
Jimmy Chin

Technical Support Agent
Canopus Corporation
408-954-4506
www.canopus.com
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-16-2003, 08:38 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

they are separate busses BUT they are using the same driver so a problem with one means a problem with the other
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-17-2003, 01:41 AM
Ray Campbell Ray Campbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

Hmmm... Interesting. That's exactly the problem the person on the Canopus forum was having: FW drive on the same bus as the ADVC.

Question for the dewd, or anyone: do the 2 ports on the G4's represent TWO firewire buses, or ONE bus with 2 ports?

[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img] Ray
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-17-2003, 07:34 AM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

Case closed! FireWire version 2.8.5 works great. Gotta love the DUC.

Thanx a million guys. Much appreciated.
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-17-2003, 11:40 AM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

OOPS! Case reopened. The G4 will not boot with the drives on. I have to launch the computer, and then when all is ready, I then turn on my FW drives.

Twilite Zone
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-17-2003, 07:41 PM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

Yap! All drives formatted by Mac OS (same version), but like you said, easy work around. Boot the Mac, wait o few seconds, and then power up the FW drives.

Cheers
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-17-2003, 08:12 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-18-2003, 01:28 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Canopus ADVC 1000 and FireWire hub problem !

it seems like a minor issue to be worked out in the future and by the way these issues are non existent in OSX
and in 9 it shouldnt hold up any production
also are all the FW drives formated by the Mac OS and apple drivers installed? hot swapping FW drives is a non issue and you can use everything you need now ...
happy trails
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canopus ADVC-100 with 23.98 Fps Video. Problem! lxaudio Post - Surround - Video 4 10-21-2008 09:28 AM
canopus advc 110 Finalbrain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-01-2007 12:32 PM
Canopus advc 110 and external Firewire drive conflict JossHooper Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-20-2007 02:17 PM
Canopus ADVC-100 problem All Ears Post - Surround - Video 16 02-14-2006 03:32 PM
Firewire Out via Canopus advc 100 from ProTools LE infohiwi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-04-2004 04:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com