Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2019, 01:15 PM
Q-Levy Q-Levy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default 0% Transferred

i have this issue where every time i try to load my project(Blues) all i get is downloading project 0%transferred. any way to fix this without losing my data?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2019, 01:52 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: 0% Transferred

Quote:
Originally Posted by Q-Levy View Post
i have this issue where every time i try to load my project(Blues) all i get is downloading project 0%transferred. any way to fix this without losing my data?
How's your internet connection? What happens when you click on the cloud icon on the dashboard? Please let us know.

Thanks,
-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2019, 06:40 PM
Q-Levy Q-Levy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: 0% Transferred

The cloud icon beside the drop-down arrow? I just get 0% transferred. My internet connection's been fairly decent so idk if that'd be the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2019, 12:30 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: 0% Transferred

Quote:
Originally Posted by Q-Levy View Post
The cloud icon beside the drop-down arrow? I just get 0% transferred. My internet connection's been fairly decent so idk if that'd be the issue.
Currently seeing 63.5MB 1 project inside the account. try signing out and signing back in and redownload the project.

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2019, 07:17 PM
Q-Levy Q-Levy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: 0% Transferred

"There are one or more projects that are not synchronized to the cloud stored in your Project Cache that you may not access because your cloud plan has lapsed." is what I get when I sign out and back in. Which is strange because my 3 other projects load up just fine except the one I'm tryna access lol.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2019, 06:33 PM
Q-Levy Q-Levy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: 0% Transferred

Ok so for a bit there I was able to access my project, but my 2 other ones(saved locally) disappeared, as well as the project I was currently working on soon as I went to save it locally... This is very annoying lol
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2019, 01:11 PM
Q-Levy Q-Levy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: 0% Transferred

Lol so do I not get an explanation for this? What happened to my projects lol
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2019, 03:56 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: 0% Transferred

Quote:
Originally Posted by Q-Levy View Post
"There are one or more projects that are not synchronized to the cloud stored in your Project Cache that you may not access because your cloud plan has lapsed." is what I get when I sign out and back in. Which is strange because my 3 other projects load up just fine except the one I'm tryna access lol.
Did you, in any way, changed your Avid Account Email? May we also know what version of Pro Tools First you're running on? There was a known issue with 2019.5 and earlier where projects get removed if internet connection gets interrupted or suddenly reconnects. Please let us know.

Thanks,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2019, 01:44 PM
Q-Levy Q-Levy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: 0% Transferred

The version of PTF I'm using is 2018.7, and I'm still using the same email I registered with. This only happened to the projects that I saved locally.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2019, 05:10 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: 0% Transferred

Quote:
Originally Posted by Q-Levy View Post
The version of PTF I'm using is 2018.7, and I'm still using the same email I registered with. This only happened to the projects that I saved locally.

It would be best to run on the latest version of Pro Tools First 2019.6
There was an issue with previous versions where projects gets removed when disconnected to internet and has been fixed on 2019.6.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404969
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does or can Protools First be transferred? The Bass Bagwhan Licensing & Accounts 3 10-23-2018 11:14 AM
HD software can be transferred on its own now? nst7 Licensing & Accounts 4 06-15-2017 05:37 AM
Can Pro Tools 8 be transferred from one PC to another without disk? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-22-2011 11:11 AM
Transferred Plugs shareec70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-14-2009 01:44 PM
Help...anyone who has transferred from DAT to MBox MarcB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-16-2002 06:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com