Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2017, 06:22 AM
rdpar's Avatar
rdpar rdpar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Micanopy
Posts: 165
Default linking tools?

I know there is a way so I don't have to always go back to the tool bar to switch tools for editing. I know this because one of my sessions does it but I can't figure out how it got that way so that I can always do it . Anybody plz. oh and every time I click on pro tools help my pro tools crashes.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Tools 2018.3.1 Asus g752vt 17.3" laptop i7 Quad 2.6ghz 24gig ram
256ssd 1t hdd win. 10 Universal Audio x8P , Audient id22 interface. Focusrite Clarett Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2017, 07:11 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: linking tools?

You mean F7+F8 for the smart tool ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2017, 08:31 AM
rdpar's Avatar
rdpar rdpar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Micanopy
Posts: 165
Default Re: linking tools?

yes , thanks so much:):)
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Tools 2018.3.1 Asus g752vt 17.3" laptop i7 Quad 2.6ghz 24gig ram
256ssd 1t hdd win. 10 Universal Audio x8P , Audient id22 interface. Focusrite Clarett Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2017, 10:46 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: linking tools?

The other ones can be found in the shortcuts guide, searching for "Edit Modes and Edit Tools".
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2017, 10:16 AM
rdpar's Avatar
rdpar rdpar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Micanopy
Posts: 165
Default Re: linking tools?

ok thanks a lot.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Tools 2018.3.1 Asus g752vt 17.3" laptop i7 Quad 2.6ghz 24gig ram
256ssd 1t hdd win. 10 Universal Audio x8P , Audient id22 interface. Focusrite Clarett Octopre
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linking Pro tools 10 and iLok issue T-bizzle Pro Tools 10 1 12-04-2016 05:37 AM
SC48 pops when linking or un linking stereo channels lorenaguey VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 07-16-2013 08:11 AM
Pro Tools file linking/importing issue. wreckthisplace macOS 14 11-13-2012 10:26 AM
Linking 2 computers (1 Logic the other Pro-Tools) lastminute 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-01-2008 05:14 PM
Linking PC(giga) and Mac(pro tools le/digi001)...is it possible???? colorsband 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-16-2003 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com