Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2012, 09:25 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default HDX And DSP Cache

So what happened to DSP Cache function in HDX?
it's gone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2012, 09:36 AM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: HDX And DSP Cache

Should be there under playback engine> Disk Playback>Cache size

C
__________________
PT 2019.12 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2012, 10:07 AM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: HDX And DSP Cache

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Lie View Post
Should be there under playback engine> Disk Playback>Cache size

C
Carl, Thats Disk Cache, not DSP cache, which yes, Touchwood, is gone, so is manual Voice assignment, (Only Dyn or Off like Native) and a few other things I won't rant about :)
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2012, 10:32 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: HDX And DSP Cache

Hey Kingfish, are you using HDX on a Harpertown Mac?

Also, how are you getting along with hardly any DSP plugins for tracking?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2012, 02:09 PM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 599
Default Re: HDX And DSP Cache

Kingfish,

Quote:
.......is gone, so is manual Voice assignment, (Only Dyn or Off like Native)....
Wow. Is this really true? Seriously? Really?? Wow. This will be a show stopper for me. My "InstaComp®" routine relies TOTALLY on manual voice assignment, ie: When I'm about to record say, a guitar part, I have a bunch of tracks all assigned to the same voice and with "Mute Frees Assigned Voice" activated, I can then record from 'south to north' in the edit window and the one highest up the screen always plays. This works so great for dropping in on higher tracks whilst keeping all clips below available and visible, and then with a few rough slices and clip muting, I get a quick and dirty comp which can be tidied up later. I will be VERY disappointed if this is totally gone. Seems like madness.

Steve Bush
www.music180.com/pros/5887

MacPro 4.1 (Nehalem) 2.26 8 Core, OSX 10.6.8, PT10HD, 14 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2012, 02:33 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: HDX And DSP Cache

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Hey Kingfish, are you using HDX on a Harpertown Mac?

Also, how are you getting along with hardly any DSP plugins for tracking?
Yes, Werner... I am using HDX on a Harpertown, although not supported, i'm not going to run out and grab a 12 core Westmere, until i KNOW it's the last MacPro Ever made, OR it's replacement is announced (And I'll buy that one)

I've got 3 iLoks, all pretty much a "Clone" of my workflow, so when I travel, I've got all my plugs with me, without shutting down one of the working studio rooms. each one is worth at least $10k, and took me a decade to accumulate... every time I wanted a plugin, or package, it cost me 3x as much... $30k in Plugs, that are worth about $500.00 on the e-bay / used market.

I'm tired of babysitting 3rd party plugins, updates, incompatibilities, and it always costs me 3x the cost, to Upgrade.

I'm using this move to HDX as an excuse to clean up my workflow... Waves bailed on DSP AAX development "For now" as a priority, that helped my decision to see how much i could really do, with ALOT less.

I lucked out with timing, and JUST handed in 2 records I'd had in progress for 1/2 a year, and STARTED 3 new records, So... I'm cleaning up my workflow.

I'm using Avid ChannelStrip DSP everywhere, as my main "Workhorse Plugin" Replacing my previous MetricHalo CS, for Gate, EQ, Compression, Sidechaining etc... It sounds good to me, albeit I wish it had at least a 24db range, (12 DB is too subtle "Sweeping / looking for things")

There are a few character, and "Magical tools" I need to keep around, but I'm trying to create many Mod Dly III presets that emulate what some of the other Delay plugins I've accumulated do, with a fair amount of success.

I'd have a pretty hard time giving up SoundToys, but I've spoken with them directly, and they are pretty committed to AAX / DSP so, for now, I'm using them as Native, and I'm almost at the end of my 1st run of mixes, using only

- Avid ChanelStrip DSP
- Sound Toys Native
- Mod DLY III
- Dynamic Spectrum Mapper (Which has always been Native)
- ReverbOne DSP
- SPL Transient Designer (Native till AAX DSP)

And I seem to Still have lots of Native, and DSP headroom left to grow, on some pretty big sessions. The biggest problem, is going "Back to HD, or Native", running all the ChannelStrips, Mod DLY III's, Dyn3 Deesser's etc... ALL convert to Native, these sessions are choking "Back platform" attempts at working on these sessions.

I'm going to try to move forward with just the basics, from McDSP, Sound Toys, and Avid.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control

Last edited by KingFish; 01-29-2012 at 02:47 PM. Reason: Grammar
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2012, 02:44 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: HDX And DSP Cache

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushpig View Post
Kingfish,



Wow. Is this really true? Seriously? Really?? Wow. This will be a show stopper for me. My "InstaComp®" routine relies TOTALLY on manual voice assignment, ie: When I'm about to record say, a guitar part, I have a bunch of tracks all assigned to the same voice and with "Mute Frees Assigned Voice" activated, I can then record from 'south to north' in the edit window and the one highest up the screen always plays. This works so great for dropping in on higher tracks whilst keeping all clips below available and visible, and then with a few rough slices and clip muting, I get a quick and dirty comp which can be tidied up later. I will be VERY disappointed if this is totally gone. Seems like madness.

Steve Bush
www.music180.com/pros/5887

MacPro 4.1 (Nehalem) 2.26 8 Core, OSX 10.6.8, PT10HD, 14 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Yep, it's really gone, all voice allocation workflow, from a decade+ of HD, gone, in 1 Swipe.

IMAGE I've evolved most of my voice stealing workflow into my own bastardized version of their "Playlist view intentions" which is working well for me (Not using solo or mutes, and treating Top Playlist, like the only "Voiced track") - However... the workflow of being able to voice regions... sorry... "Clips" on different playlists / tracks muting, and un-muting vertically, so that the top voice "Plays", is gone.

I'm pretty surprised by that.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2012, 02:52 PM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 680
Default Re: HDX And DSP Cache

doing stuff like that shapes your customer base into buying into 512 or 768 voices.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2012, 03:27 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: HDX And DSP Cache

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingFish View Post
Carl, Thats Disk Cache, not DSP cache, which yes, Touchwood, is gone, so is manual Voice assignment, (Only Dyn or Off like Native) and a few other things I won't rant about :)
Thanks. Apparently something I know nothing about.

Guess I can't miss what I didn't have before but of course now I'll go digging to see what I"m missing.

C
__________________
PT 2019.12 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2012, 03:56 PM
corp corp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 644
Thumbs down Re: HDX And DSP Cache

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushpig View Post
Kingfish,



Wow. Is this really true? Seriously? Really?? Wow. This will be a show stopper for me. My "InstaComp®" routine relies TOTALLY on manual voice assignment, ie: When I'm about to record say, a guitar part, I have a bunch of tracks all assigned to the same voice and with "Mute Frees Assigned Voice" activated, I can then record from 'south to north' in the edit window and the one highest up the screen always plays. This works so great for dropping in on higher tracks whilst keeping all clips below available and visible, and then with a few rough slices and clip muting, I get a quick and dirty comp which can be tidied up later. I will be VERY disappointed if this is totally gone. Seems like madness.

Steve Bush
www.music180.com/pros/5887



MacPro 4.1 (Nehalem) 2.26 8 Core, OSX 10.6.8, PT10HD, 14 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
manual voice assign is going.......?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD 16mb cache vs 32mb cache Matt Rushmore Windows 16 03-18-2011 12:44 PM
Intel 2.8ghz (1mb cache) vs. 3,2ghz (512mb cache)? Ralph K 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-27-2004 11:51 AM
Western Digital 8MG cache vs 2MG cache? Pops Storage Subsystems 1 11-09-2002 08:00 PM
256k on-chip level 2 cache; 2MB level3 cache bigsmile General Discussion 3 01-10-2002 09:58 AM
256k on-chip level 2 cache; 2MB level3 cache bigsmile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2002 11:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com