Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2012, 06:33 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default PT HDX Systems going with the MAC Pro 2007 2007 1.1?

Hi,

Is anyone using HDX systems with the 2006 2007 MAC Pro machines?

What is wrong with those machines? firmware issues? too slow??

Also, concerning PT HDX10 with current plug-ins... Can we keep the same plug-ins that are doing fine with HD8?


Nice Week
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2012, 04:45 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 554
Default Re: PT HDX Systems going with the MAC Pro 2007 2007 1.1?

I think 2009 Nehalem or later is a requirement for HDX so I assume no one would have tried anything earlier. It may work but why rock the boat!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2012, 08:36 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: PT HDX Systems going with the MAC Pro 2007 2007 1.1?

It's a problem with the older Mac Pros where firmware updates can actually damage the HDX cards. There's no workaround for it, it's a problem with those computers, and that is why they are specifically not supported. You will need a Nehalem or Westmere Mac Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2012, 02:39 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: PT HDX Systems going with the MAC Pro 2007 2007 1.1?

I believe all TDM plugs will work on HDX they just convert to native. But I think I read somewhere that the HD PACK stuff won't work in HDX. That might have just meant there is no HD PACK for HDX but they should work I think
I converted a session to HDX from HD2 and used all native plugs except reverb and modulation on the busses and it says like 8% or so in system usage. It seems to have more DSP now than I will ever need. If your tracking a live band you will appreciate this. Not having your plugs turn off and the vocalists who can't sing with out a vertual waist high rack of plugs. Not a issue now.
I couldn't be happier. Its so smooth and reliable I haven't had any warnings or dialogs since I got it running properly its incredible it really is.. Its quick to at least as good as I hoped it would be. If you have the coin get it . You will really enjoy and it SOUNDS GREAT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2012, 09:26 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: PT HDX Systems going with the MAC Pro 2007 2007 1.1?

So you're saying that Native plugins don't go into bypass when you put the track into record on an HDX system? I had not heard that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2012, 05:23 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: PT HDX Systems going with the MAC Pro 2007 2007 1.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatbeatstudio View Post
INot having your plugs turn off and the vocalists who can't sing with out a vertual waist high rack of plugs. Not a issue now.
FYI, HD Native on a 6 core will do this all day long with your buffer at 64 or 32. HDX isn't needed to do this.




And yes, would some brave soul please put an HDX card in a MP1,1 and see what happens.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2012, 08:33 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: PT HDX Systems going with the MAC Pro 2007 2007 1.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
And yes, would some brave soul please put an HDX card in a MP1,1 and see what happens.
+100 It's gonna take a brave soul but it will lift the veil on an important question.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2012, 11:36 AM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 595
Default Re: PT HDX Systems going with the MAC Pro 2007 2007 1.1?

Perhaps we can get an official note from avid on this?
__________________
ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2012, 12:14 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: PT HDX Systems going with the MAC Pro 2007 2007 1.1?

They already have given the official word, multiple times.

It's in the official systems requirements page for HDX. And they mentioned it at AES the night HDX was introduced. And they have stated it multiple times on these forums.

They have stated that the cards can be damaged by firmware updates on those older Mac Pros.

I don't know who in their right mind would want to take a $7000 card and "test" it to see if that's true.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-10-2012, 01:16 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: PT HDX Systems going with the MAC Pro 2007 2007 1.1?

Ah, but is it that they would be damaged by attempting to do a firmware update to them while they are installed in one of the unsupported machines, or is that they would be damaged by the unsupported machine once they are put back into the unsupported machine after a firmware update has been successfully performed on them while they were installed in an officially supported machine? That is the question that remains unanswered, even by the official Avid statement.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools on the new Mac Pro vs old 2007 Mac Pro Protootr macOS 32 10-20-2014 10:20 PM
i7 iMac vs 2007 Mac Pro prickstein macOS 24 02-18-2011 02:00 PM
2007 Mac Pro suitability for PT 8 HD ? Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-23-2009 07:09 AM
What about the 2007 IntelMacs ChrisSimon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-02-2008 05:05 AM
St.Louis in Feb/2007.. lemix General Discussion 0 12-28-2006 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com