Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-24-2013, 06:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,883
Default Re: ProTools bug/how to report/customerservice?

One observation is you do have a WDC Caviar Green drive (WD10EADS). What do you have on that drive?

These WDC Green drives with their slow spin rate and power management tricks are absolutely toxic for use as audio drives. They can cause Pro Tools pausing/crash type problems but I doubt this could cause the problem you have. But I still would not use this drive for sessions of sample.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-24-2013, 07:37 PM
Lpmike75 Lpmike75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ct
Posts: 37
Default Re: ProTools bug/how to report/customerservice?

The instructions are as follows:

"Right click on your Pro Tools 11 icon and select 'Open file location' from the context menu
In the Explorer window that opens, copy the path at the top in the address edit field
Open a command prompt window and type cd [space]
Paste what you copied from the clipboard, and hit enter
Now in the same prompt, type digiSPTIService64.exe /Service
Now try to launch again and verify that the service is now running and your problem is resolved"

That command prompt "cd [space]" is not valid. If I follow the instructions exactly how they are laid out, I type "cd [space] then paste in the file location", then hit enter. That is not a valid command either. Any idea what is meant by "cd [space]"? I even tried putting a space between the two brackets, incase thats what was meant Nothing has worked. Excuse my command prompt ignorance
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-24-2013, 07:42 PM
Lpmike75 Lpmike75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ct
Posts: 37
Default Re: ProTools bug/how to report/customerservice?

"One observation is you do have a WDC Caviar Green drive (WD10EADS). What do you have on that drive?"

That drive is a HP "SimpleSave" USB. It is an automatic backup of my C: drive performed every night. The two USB drives are backups.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-24-2013, 08:03 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,883
Default Re: ProTools bug/how to report/customerservice?

cd [space] means type the "cd" then the space character " " as in "cd " so that your whole command will looks like "cd \some\bloody\directory\path", its just the Windows change directory command.

Do you want to slap yourself or do you want us to do it?

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-24-2013, 08:53 PM
Lpmike75 Lpmike75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ct
Posts: 37
Default Re: ProTools bug/how to report/customerservice?

Like my father always said "If I'm not slapping you, it means I stopped caring!" Ahhh..childhood.

Anyways, thanks for the tip and breaking it down to a 1rst grade level, which is exactly what I needed I followed the instructions and my DigiSPTIService is perpetually stuck on "starting". I tried to manually start it, (under the processes tab) but that failed to. (Still listed under Services and not under Processes) There is no change in performance. Still a huge delay when inserting tracks, starting record etc etc. Playback is fine, no pops,clicks or anything of the sort. CPU usage is not spiking.

To answer an earlier question, there is no networking going on.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-24-2013, 08:58 PM
Lpmike75 Lpmike75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ct
Posts: 37
Default Re: ProTools bug/how to report/customerservice?

I also brought up the "system usage" display while I inserted some tracks and hit "record" There was no spike or movement during the lag spikes
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-25-2013, 10:43 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,883
Default Re: ProTools bug/how to report/customerservice?

I would go back to that thread () and post what you are seeing there, other folks are reporting similar service "starting behavior".

And just one thought since this service is related to CDs and you have HP virtual CD crapware installed you might want to try disabling that or uninstalling it and seeing what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-28-2013, 10:57 PM
Lpmike75 Lpmike75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ct
Posts: 37
Default Re: ProTools bug/how to report/customerservice?

Just for haha's, I completely uninstalled Norton AND ProTools. I reinstalled PT and the same behavior is observed. Norton is ruled out

Still haven't figured it out
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-28-2013, 11:24 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 296
Default Re: ProTools bug/how to report/customerservice?

Hi Mike,

Sorry you're getting delays with PT11 on Windows. We've seen something like this a few times, and might have some ideas.

Would you be able to record a screen capture video of this? It would help us a lot in identifying the cause.

Thanks!
__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-29-2013, 03:53 AM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 316
Default Re: ProTools bug/how to report/customerservice?

Hi,
I have almost identical issues on my w7/i7/pt11 setup.
I will post a sandra report soon and hope for some help....
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 8 LE bug report video, distorted audio PLEASE READ! rootyjooser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 12-09-2014 08:07 AM
Report you PT8 exp. here Wasaia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 237 02-27-2009 02:26 AM
Report on PT LE 7.4 + New Mac Pro +10.5.1 djcream 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 03-08-2008 11:05 AM
Protools 6.2.3 working good !!! UPDATE REPORT MAXIMUSIC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-05-2004 10:17 AM
Protools Performance report Dreamware 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-18-2001 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com