Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-15-2012, 11:52 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: Avid - fix the redraw issue

No all my Pencil work is done either in Slip or Shuffle mode. I just finished up an editing session for some voiceover work I did - had the problem twice in about 15 minutes. But, as I mentioned before, if I process the file in some way, whether that be via Consolidate etc, the problem is fixed for that clip.
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-15-2012, 01:32 PM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Avid - fix the redraw issue

This bug is 100% reproducable.

- Lower a clip's clip gain by 6db.
- Pencil a straight line below zero.
- Notice the line will be further below zero than where you actually drew it.
- Reverse the effect if you raise the clip's gain.

Check this:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ip+gain+pencil

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...bug/86210-3779

So we're not talking about if there s a bug. There is a flipping annoying bug, which I ran into again today on a 50min show dialog editing. Luckily my workaround with the mentioned keyboard shortcut makes it halfway decent to work.

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-24-2012, 07:49 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: Avid - fix the redraw issue

Once again, I was pressed for time yesterday with an edit and this inexcusable Pencil Redraw issue seriously impeded my progress and caused much frustration. THIS is why people have such a problem with AVID - they simply are too slow to act and take a month of Sunday's to catch up with new OS releases. How I wish I was not running ProTools.
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-25-2012, 08:49 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: Avid - fix the redraw issue

AVID......why so silent on this? Spent nearly half my day editing dialogue and the Pencil Redraw issue was infuriating. To pay this kind of money for PT10 and have you folks drag your feet like this is horrendous. Most of us would go out of business if we operated like this.
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-25-2012, 03:33 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,007
Default Re: Avid - fix the redraw issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by blairl View Post
Under what conditions is this happening?

I have used the pencil tool to draw out clicks well over a thousand times since upgrading to PT 10. I have never seen the issue you describe.
Pencil tool is a destructive tool, so it re-writes the root audio file. Clip Gain creates a new clip every time you use it, and is a non destructive process. When you use the pencil tool on clip gained clips, the small portion you've edited reverts to 0 clip gain, and things get ugly from there.

Its a clash between Destructive and non Destructive waveform changes.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3.0, High Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-25-2012, 03:46 PM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: Avid - fix the redraw issue

BobbyDazzler, so if I turn off ClipGain I should be able to workaround this?
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-26-2012, 01:58 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,007
Default Re: Avid - fix the redraw issue

If you use the pencil on a clip with 0 clip gain, it will work fine.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3.0, High Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-26-2012, 08:20 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 296
Default Re: Avid - fix the redraw issue

Hi there,

Yeah that's an annoying one. Fortunately this has been fixed and will be in an upcoming PT release.
__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Avid TC/E Plug-In issue... The Weed Pro Tools 11 2 12-24-2013 10:29 AM
AVID AAF import - automation issue David McCarthy Post - Surround - Video 1 02-11-2013 05:17 PM
Hardware Issue?? Avid Help! dhmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-30-2012 04:11 PM
PT8 wave redraw issue dkean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-14-2009 01:40 PM
PTLE XP Redraw Issue? citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-20-2002 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com