Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2012, 10:28 AM
heiner heiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default Error commuicating with digishoetool - please help

Im having this error: problem to communicate with digishoetool -9169.
it suggests a new install

i did a clean uninstall of pro tools 9.05
i did reinstall pt 9 , this worked. updated to pt 906 - same error again. it only happens at second start. on first start i dont get into the open session dialog and pro tools hangs. pt 9.0 worked on second start too

i did update from 1064 on 1068 and now to pro tools 10, there is the same error again

(system: macpro)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2012, 02:12 PM
mpeg5 mpeg5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 145
Default Re: Error commuicating with digishoetool - please help

Same here. I installed the update to 10.0.1 and my system is unusable.
De and reinstalled 3 times now... same [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep].

Have too many problems with Pro Tools software in the last weeks... i really think to jump on new software that works and costs less... sorry AVID, you fail too often in the last months.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2012, 03:25 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 296
Default Re: Error commuicating with digishoetool - please help

Hi there,

Sorry you're having trouble with this. One thing that can cause this error is improper permissions in certain folders.

Give this a try, from the Finder:
  1. Navigate to /Library/Application Support, and find the Avid folder.
  2. Right click on the Avid folder and choose Get Info.
  3. Expand the Sharing and Permissions triangle, and click on the lock in the lower right corner (entering password as needed)
  4. Make sure all permissions in the list are set to "Read and Write"
  5. Click the gear and do "apply to enclosed items" and hit OK

I hope that helps.
__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2012, 11:44 AM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: Error commuicating with digishoetool - please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulV View Post
Hi there,

Sorry you're having trouble with this. One thing that can cause this error is improper permissions in certain folders.

Give this a try, from the Finder:
  1. Navigate to /Library/Application Support, and find the Avid folder.
  2. Right click on the Avid folder and choose Get Info.
  3. Expand the Sharing and Permissions triangle, and click on the lock in the lower right corner (entering password as needed)
  4. Make sure all permissions in the list are set to "Read and Write"
  5. Click the gear and do "apply to enclosed items" and hit OK

I hope that helps.
This changed nothing any other ideas?
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2012, 10:05 PM
bobbyjanesounds bobbyjanesounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1
Default Re: Error commuicating with digishoetool - please help

I had the same problem. I figured it out.

Go to /Library/Application Support/ Avid folder / Pro Tools folder

You should then see in the Pro tools folder - the DigiShoeTool

Right click - Get info

Change Sharing/Permission settings to read and write (may need to unlock it first)

Once changed all to read and write lock it and close

Thats it - it worked for me, no problems.

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2012, 07:24 PM
filmcomposer filmcomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 4
Default Re: Error commuicating with digishoetool - please help

Paul,
Mac dual quad 3ghz 4mb ram Late 2008 MAC desktop 10.6.8 PT LE 8.0.5 all was working fine until I installed KOMPLETE 8 had KOMPLETE 7 no prob but K- 8 I too have the digi shoe tool error. Every time I restart computer and reboot PT I get the error. Recently I did not have to reset the permissions probably because I used Tech Tool on the drive to fix permissions. PT works after I trash the prefs but I still have to do it every time....is there a fix for this? I just trashed all the native instruments plists....help, I have to do BS work everytime before I start working and I'm afraid that when I start it and go through this ritual it may not work... BTW, I am a working composer and need to be able to work!
Thanks, Steve
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-18-2012, 12:20 PM
filmcomposer filmcomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 4
Default Re: Error commuicating with digishoetool - please help

Paul,
Mac dual quad 3ghz 4mb ram Late 2008 MAC desktop 10.6.8 PT LE 8.0.5 all was working fine until I installed KOMPLETE 8 had KOMPLETE 7 no prob but K- 8 I too have the digi shoe tool error. Every time I restart computer and reboot PT I get the error. Recently I did not have to reset the permissions probably because I used Tech Tool on the drive to fix permissions. PT works after I trash the prefs but I still have to do it every time....is there a fix for this? I just trashed all the native instruments plists....help, I have to do BS work everytime before I start working and I'm afraid that when I start it and go through this ritual it may not work... BTW, I am a working composer and need to be able to work!
Thanks, Steve
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2013, 05:44 PM
waynekhin waynekhin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 27
Default Re: Error commuicating with digishoetool - please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbyjanesounds View Post
Go to /Library/Application Support/ Avid folder / Pro Tools folder

You should then see in the Pro tools folder - the DigiShoeTool

Right click - Get info

Change Sharing/Permission settings to read and write (may need to unlock it first)

Once changed all to read and write lock it and close

Thats it - it worked for me,
Thank you, I had similar problem after installing the AAX plugins for AIR Instruments. It seems to work now.
__________________
Wayne Khin
www.homestudio.com.sg
www.homestudiomusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2013, 08:53 AM
Helge Krabye Helge Krabye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 211
Default Re: Error commuicating with digishoetool - please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbyjanesounds View Post
I had the same problem. I figured it out.

Go to /Library/Application Support/ Avid folder / Pro Tools folder

You should then see in the Pro tools folder - the DigiShoeTool

Right click - Get info

Change Sharing/Permission settings to read and write (may need to unlock it first)

Once changed all to read and write lock it and close

Thats it - it worked for me, no problems.

Hope this helps
Thanks for sharing this! It seems to have solved my problem (which I got after installing the Native Instruments AAX update). It's quite disappointing that Avid didn't share this important info in their support area, as we are many with this problem.
__________________
Helge Krabye
Official artist page: Homeless Balloon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-11-2013, 09:53 PM
bernsense bernsense is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Error commuicating with digishoetool - please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by waynekhin View Post
Thank you, I had similar problem after installing the AAX plugins for AIR Instruments. It seems to work now.
It does seem to have something to do with the AIR instruments. Installed them today, and all of a sudden, that permissions error comes up in PT 10
__________________
__________________
petting:zoo Music, Inc.
Topanga, CA
http://www.facebook.com/pettingzoomusicinc

Mac OS X 10.11.6; Pro Tools HDX 12.8.2 R2; ATI Radeon HD 5770;
2x Lynx Aurora, 1x 192 I/O

'Only because you ARE a character doesn't mean you HAVE character' - The Wolf
Please rock!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DigiShoeTool? LoL Productions snc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-25-2015 11:35 AM
digishoetool error woof Pro Tools 10 7 12-22-2013 08:43 PM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com