Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2018, 05:54 PM
SamuelT SamuelT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Teaneck, NJ
Posts: 2
Default New to ProTools

Hello everyone, I've been an avid Cakewalk Sonar user and I've changed DAW teams. I upgraded to an iMac with 32 gigs and 2.0T hard drive. I have Protools and my Kontact loaded just fine. I need advice on what keyboard controller would be recommended since my Axiom 61 does not work other than the notes and modulation wheel. I'd to be able to control protools from a controller keyboard that will work with the system I have. Any recommendation?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2018, 06:02 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,244
Default Re: New to ProTools

It appears the Axiom 61 will work with Pro Tools. It just uses MMC and you need to set that up in ProTools Setup > Peripherals. Go and re-check your Axiom User manual for section 3.8.2
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2018, 06:07 PM
SamuelT SamuelT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Teaneck, NJ
Posts: 2
Default Re: New to ProTools

It works for playing but won't control sliders for organ vst or start and stop protools from the keyboard. Everything I've been able to research points to I need a newer keyboard controller. I want one I won't have to upgrade in the future.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 08-25-2016 12:27 PM
Protools 8 m-powered unavailbe license after instal protools 11 Melle279 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 09-27-2014 09:05 AM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 02:08 AM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 08:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com