Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2017, 08:21 AM
Trace305 Trace305 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 11
Default Weird problem with new tracks on Pro Tools 8

Hi,

I recently got a new computer with Windows 10 on it. I installed Pro-Tools 8.0.3 on it and despite all the issues I've heard about compatibility, it actually works. However, there is one weird bug about it, and I want to make sure it isn't some wonky setting I have.

When I open a file that has, say, three tracks already on it, I can record new music on it, no problem. But when I create a new track from scratch, the audio never analyzes. When I save and close, I get error messages saying files are missing. And the weird part is if I move the audio off the new track that won't work, the audio links and works again...as long as I put it on a pre-existing track. Is there some whacky setting I have that's preventing Pro Tools from working properly? The inputs are all fine, it's simply a software issue. What do I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2017, 04:32 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 505
Default Re: Weird problem with new tracks on Pro Tools 8

Try installing the 8.0.5 update which added compatibility with Win7. You never know it might improve things, but do not be surprised if nothing changes.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit - Nvidia GTX 650 GPU --3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.4 - Audition - Wavelab Le7 - M-Audio Delta 1010 - Mackie HUI - PT Control - JBL Monitoring - Dell XPS 8700 with Win10 running Davinci Resolve 14.3 [
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2018, 11:26 AM
Trace305 Trace305 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 11
Default Re: Weird problem with new tracks on Pro Tools 8

I forgot I had posted this!

Unfortunately, too much time went by for me to remember how I fixed it. =(

But I did fix it, though the 8.0.5 updater...didn't work. My apologies for my unscientific language.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird problem with the Pro Tools window on Windows 10 Djonne Pro Tools 12 7 04-18-2017 06:42 AM
Pro Tools HD 8 really weird problem. rolling_beat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 08-13-2010 09:46 AM
Need help with weird Pro Tools problem Tubthumper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-20-2010 04:13 PM
Weird problem with pro tools & Radium keyboard. NEED HELP! wreckthisplace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 12-05-2009 10:20 PM
weird playback problem with pro tools 7 wreckthisplace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-15-2005 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com