Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2017, 09:56 PM
deaven6 deaven6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: moose jaw
Posts: 4
Default syncing protools 9 hd and protools 12

I have protools hd with a digi 002

and have protools 12 with a digi 002 rack

and am looking at trying to sync the transport bars, on the two computers, and the computers are pc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2017, 10:13 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,312
Default Re: syncing protools 9 hd and protools 12

You need a satellite license to do that....

Check the manual for that and read what it says
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2017, 10:46 PM
deaven6 deaven6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: moose jaw
Posts: 4
Default Re: syncing protools 9 hd and protools 12

I'm just looking at syncing the 2 pc's via midi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2017, 06:56 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,312
Default Re: syncing protools 9 hd and protools 12

Ok let's start over then.

Start here.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=336556


Then perhaps you can explain what your are actually

1. Trying to do.
2. Trying to accomplish
3. Hoping to workaround or gain by Questions 1 and 2.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2017, 10:35 AM
deaven6 deaven6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: moose jaw
Posts: 4
Default Re: syncing protools 9 hd and protools 12

WELL, AFTER READING THE MANUAL A BIT, AND SEEING A couple of you tube vids

got the transport bar working on both computers as one transport bar that runs both machines


used mmc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2017, 02:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,802
Default Re: syncing protools 9 hd and protools 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by deaven6 View Post
WELL, AFTER READING THE MANUAL A BIT, AND SEEING A couple of you tube vids

got the transport bar working on both computers as one transport bar that runs both machines


used mmc
Trying to do similar here. Can you share the youtube link that helped you?
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2017, 08:08 AM
deaven6 deaven6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: moose jaw
Posts: 4
Default Re: syncing protools 9 hd and protools 12

Well, what I did, was took a 8 core pc on protools 9 hd, and hooked it up to my 32 core midi computer

and now it's hooked up as one trans port bar

yet yea if yea read the manual, it'll explain how to hook up mmc, between two computers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2018, 02:37 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,518
Default Re: syncing protools 9 hd and protools 12

Big thanks to (Trasher/The Pro Tools PC) guitardom/ Steven Gilliland for
“Video tutorial of syncing a PC and a Mac via a Midi Cable”
http://www.pro-tools-pc.com/syncing-...ms-midi-cable/

Part 2 of this video will be coming soon. It will show how to sync to 2 Pro Tools systems using just a network cable.
__________________
Vanilla 2018.4/HD 11.3.2 & 10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-03-2018, 04:15 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,774
Default Re: syncing protools 9 hd and protools 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Big thanks to (Trasher/The Pro Tools PC) guitardom/ Steven Gilliland for
“Video tutorial of syncing a PC and a Mac via a Midi Cable”
http://www.pro-tools-pc.com/syncing-...ms-midi-cable/

Part 2 of this video will be coming soon. It will show how to sync to 2 Pro Tools systems using just a network cable.
No problem. I actually did the videos the end of December, but between being sick and losing my voice for Jan-Feb, I was just recently able to do the VO. Neil had to help me with Mac-Pc sync over network. I should have it up in a week or so. Just needs edited.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-12-2018, 03:29 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,518
Default Re: syncing protools 9 hd and protools 12

.... and thanks for the follow-up!

Syncing 2 Pro Tools Systems via Network. The Pro Tools PC
https://youtu.be/-xeUD3v8_xk

http://www.pro-tools-pc.com/syncing-...s-via-network/
__________________
Vanilla 2018.4/HD 11.3.2 & 10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 8 mtc not syncing boomerangmuzak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-12-2009 08:50 PM
syncing MPC with Protools 7.4 Mac rebirth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-07-2009 02:53 PM
Syncing protools with PC Arvid Gunardi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2003 02:27 AM
Syncing Protools and 3 DA 88's PTLance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-08-2002 09:45 AM
Syncing an SSL and ProTools uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 07-10-2001 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com