Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2018, 07:54 PM
kauairocka's Avatar
kauairocka kauairocka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default A.I.R. Instuments Issue

Hi guys! Sorry for these noob questions. I used to be pretty proficient with my old setup of PT9 etc... but haven't worked on anything in a few years due to medical issues. I'm better now (fingers crossed), and want to dive back in to the music but I seem to have forgotten some things. I recently bought the upgraded A.I.R. expansion pack and PT12 and things have certainly changed from the previous versions.

1. I can't get Strike/Transfuser (or anything really), to record on a stereo instrument track? I seem to remember needing to set Strike in particular it to a specific channel?

2. I have an Akai MPK49, and my routing is wrong for midi or not set up properly? I cannot get any communication with PT. I could use some direction for routing properly, please.

Are there any decent video tutorials around for setting these plugins up/routing anywhere? I sure would appreciate any advice or direction to some that are available?

This is such a valuable forum, wow, so many wonderful and very knowledgeable members. I'm very glad to be a part of the community and look forward to offering help if I can and also receiving some too lol.

Cheers,
Joe
__________________
Lovin' life n' happy to be here!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2018, 08:20 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: A.I.R. Instuments Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by kauairocka View Post
1. I can't get Strike/Transfuser (or anything really), to record on a stereo instrument track? I seem to remember needing to set Strike in particular it to a specific channel?
Not sure whether you are trying to record Midi or Audio. You can only record Midi on an Instrument track. If you want to record Audio (the actual sounds coming from the VI) you'll need to create an Audio Track and route the instrument track to it.
https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...s+in+pro+tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by kauairocka View Post
2. I have an Akai MPK49, and my routing is wrong for midi or not set up properly? I cannot get any communication with PT. I could use some direction for routing properly, please.

Are there any decent video tutorials around for setting these plugins up/routing anywhere? I sure would appreciate any advice or direction to some that are available?
https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...ller+pro+tools
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2018, 09:09 PM
kauairocka's Avatar
kauairocka kauairocka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: A.I.R. Instuments Issue

The MPK shows up everywhere in PT Midi settings but still no sound? I can hear the instruments if i use the mouse, just nothing from the keyboard.

I want to record both ways but have to get the MPK working 1st..
__________________
Lovin' life n' happy to be here!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2018, 09:26 PM
kauairocka's Avatar
kauairocka kauairocka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: A.I.R. Instuments Issue

Oh man do i ever feel dumb, i didn't notice that one of my kids pulled all the sliders down to zero!!!

This' precisely why I tell my wife that the studio is not a play room for our 3 & 4 year old. Yes, I want to start them off young playing music but jeez, turn your head for a second and it's "oh, look at the shiny lights flashing, let's just turn this knob and I'll just pull this slider thingy and maybe retune dad's guitar while we're at it" hahaha... kids lol.

Ok, well, working fine now!

Thank you for the links zed!
__________________
Lovin' life n' happy to be here!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2018, 06:17 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: A.I.R. Instuments Issue

Glad you got it sorted. Sounds like you need a room with a locked door
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-2018, 06:21 PM
kauairocka's Avatar
kauairocka kauairocka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: A.I.R. Instuments Issue

I wish, my wife might get suspicious hahaha
__________________
Lovin' life n' happy to be here!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Instuments Install Black Day Pro Tools 11 5 01-07-2014 02:28 PM
When new PT8 CS update for instuments? enormous 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-09-2009 08:48 AM
sampletank 2.1 instuments distorting....??? tomhnd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-07-2007 10:12 AM
Pc TDM HD3 system best for Virtual instuments? Shah Tahir Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 09-26-2006 06:02 AM
virtual instuments begginner. pauldownes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-17-2004 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com