Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-31-2018, 06:27 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 160
Default Re: Izotope direct connect question

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
According to Izotope one needs to use the rx monitor plugin so one can hear the audio being worked on in rx

edit for additional:
See this: https://www.izotope.com/en/support/k...x-monitor.html
Only if you want to hear the audio through the DAW, like Pro Tools. You can use the computer systems audio output as well if you have the capability to switch or sum sources to your speakers. Ie computer output vs interface output.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2018, 12:14 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,901
Default Re: Izotope direct connect question

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Only if you want to hear the audio through the DAW, like Pro Tools. You can use the computer systems audio output as well if you have the capability to switch or sum sources to your speakers. Ie computer output vs interface output.
If I'm working in PT (which is the whole thing behind using rx connect) then yes I'll want to hear things through it. What good is hearing something from a daw if you don't go through any plugin chain you might have after said track or clip?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-31-2018, 06:21 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 966
Default Re: Izotope direct connect question

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
What good is hearing something from a daw if you don't go through any plugin chain you might have after said track or clip?
Because izotope RX is restoration/clean up software. Who cares what plugins it runs through before you render it (audiosuite) of if you send it out a separate audio interface?

You fix the audio then put it back on your track.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX 5 Connect – 2 channels max at a time?? reichman Post - Surround - Video 2 09-03-2016 08:45 AM
2 Part Question: Direct Connect / Focusrite d2 Producers Never Sleep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2002 10:55 PM
Question about Direct Connect support?!?!?! (re-titled) crs117 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-07-2002 04:23 PM
how-to Direct Connect peteri Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 05-07-2002 12:11 AM
B4 Direct connect question Brickdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-23-2001 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com