Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2018, 03:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,170
Default Izotope direct connect question

When using RX's direct connection with PT I have a question/problem. When inside RX and processing, say, clicks and I select the 'clicks only' option to only hear them and hit the audition button in the declick module I seem to hear everything. Do I have to mute the PT track when doing this?

I've tried different settings in the declick module thinking I might be taking too much out but that's not it either. Happens not only in declick but other modules as well. I know I'm in for a learning curve. Direct connect seems to be a good way to go but if I have to work in standalone so be it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2018, 06:28 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 216
Default Re: Izotope direct connect question

How do you have the RX Monitor plug in situated in your PT session? It should be inserted on an Aux track which is solo safed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2018, 06:35 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,425
Default Re: Izotope direct connect question

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
How do you have the RX Monitor plug in situated in your PT session? It should be inserted on an Aux track which is solo safed.
This always works for me. You transfer the clip from PT to RX standalone via RX Connect AS, then use RX Monitor on an aux in PT to monitor the result.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2018, 11:04 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,170
Default Re: Izotope direct connect question

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
How do you have the RX Monitor plug in situated in your PT session? It should be inserted on an Aux track which is solo safed.
That's what I'm missing - I forgot to solo safe the aux track with RX Monitor on it. Thanks much for the help.

Question for those who use multiple daws - does Direct Connect work in anything other than just PT?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2018, 12:55 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 216
Default Re: Izotope direct connect question

Quote:
Question for those who use multiple daws - does Direct Connect work in anything other than just PT?
Short answer is Yes...

https://www.izotope.com/en/support/k...x-monitor.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2018, 03:23 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,170
Default Re: Izotope direct connect question

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
That's RX monitor - I'm asking about RX connect. For example I don't see RX connect in Digital Performer so monitor wouldn't mean much.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2018, 07:47 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 216
Default Re: Izotope direct connect question

Rx Connect.... AAX, AU, VST

As long as you installed those options.

https://www.izotope.com/en/support/k...nnect-faq.html

Digital Performer is one of the Hosts that use RX as an external editor.

workflow is here....

https://www.izotope.com/en/support/k...performer.html
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-30-2018, 09:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,170
Default Re: Izotope direct connect question

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Rx Connect.... AAX, AU, VST

As long as you installed those options.

https://www.izotope.com/en/support/k...nnect-faq.html

Digital Performer is one of the Hosts that use RX as an external editor.

workflow is here....

https://www.izotope.com/en/support/k...performer.html
Thanks for that. That explains why I don't see 'direct connect' in DP as that's not using that module like working in PT. No different than if I was to use Adobe Audition or DSP Quattro as an external editor in DP.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2018, 05:09 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 860
Default Re: Izotope direct connect question

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
When using RX's direct connection with PT I have a question/problem. When inside RX and processing, say, clicks and I select the 'clicks only' option to only hear them and hit the audition button in the declick module I seem to hear everything. Do I have to mute the PT track when doing this?

I've tried different settings in the declick module thinking I might be taking too much out but that's not it either. Happens not only in declick but other modules as well. I know I'm in for a learning curve. Direct connect seems to be a good way to go but if I have to work in standalone so be it.
Hey, I've been using Rx6 for about a year now (absolute lifesaver on video stuff), but I've only ever used it as the RXconnect Audiosuite plugin. This seems to open up the RX editor fine, I process the audio , then 'send' it back to PT (usually on a fresh PT playlist) using the 'render' button. Is there an advantage to using the 'RX monitor' plugin?

I haven't encountered the issue you describe above using this approach.
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2018, 05:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,170
Default Re: Izotope direct connect question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
Hey, I've been using Rx6 for about a year now (absolute lifesaver on video stuff), but I've only ever used it as the RXconnect Audiosuite plugin. This seems to open up the RX editor fine, I process the audio , then 'send' it back to PT (usually on a fresh PT playlist) using the 'render' button. Is there an advantage to using the 'RX monitor' plugin?

I haven't encountered the issue you describe above using this approach.
According to Izotope one needs to use the rx monitor plugin so one can hear the audio being worked on in rx

edit for additional:
See this: https://www.izotope.com/en/support/k...x-monitor.html
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX 5 Connect – 2 channels max at a time?? reichman Post - Surround - Video 2 09-03-2016 08:45 AM
2 Part Question: Direct Connect / Focusrite d2 Producers Never Sleep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2002 10:55 PM
Question about Direct Connect support?!?!?! (re-titled) crs117 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-07-2002 04:23 PM
how-to Direct Connect peteri Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 05-07-2002 12:11 AM
B4 Direct connect question Brickdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-23-2001 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com