Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2019, 11:35 AM
LAPostMix LAPostMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Remap PC Keyboard to Mac

I have been trying to use Key tweak to remap the CTRL, ALT, & Windows keys so the shortcut functions would be in the same position as a mac keyboard

CTRL remap to ALT
ALT remap to Windows key
Windows Key remap to CTRL

But I am not able to get it to work in pro tools. Has anyone successfully done this, and give me some advice?

Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2019, 11:45 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 34
Default Re: Remap PC Keyboard to Mac

I remember doing this via regedit keys and it worked. Afaik it is possible to remap your keyboard completely if you need to. Have you tried it this way? Did this on Windows 7 back in the days :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2019, 06:51 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: Remap PC Keyboard to Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by LAPostMix View Post
I have been trying to use Key tweak to remap the CTRL, ALT, & Windows keys so the shortcut functions would be in the same position as a mac keyboard

CTRL remap to ALT
ALT remap to Windows key
Windows Key remap to CTRL

But I am not able to get it to work in pro tools. Has anyone successfully done this, and give me some advice?

Thank You
What do you mean? Why doesn't it work? I do this with every windows machine I use and keytweak always works fine.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remap Tempo without slowing down? Zoduati Pro Tools 12 2 11-07-2016 01:16 AM
Remap midi controllers? jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-06-2011 07:57 PM
Waves Gold bundle can't remap DSP amptbuddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-24-2006 07:26 PM
Waves Gold bundle can't remap DSP amptbuddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-22-2006 12:24 PM
How do you remap spotlight key command? abbyin3d Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-12-2005 09:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com