Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2010, 03:19 PM
GuitarMessiah777 GuitarMessiah777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North Vancouver Canada
Posts: 19
Default 8.0.4 doesn't work

I just installed and reboot several times and protools says it cannot locate the hardware , it's all connected. what the [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] ??? can anyone help me please ? this is very important. cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2010, 03:28 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,610
Default Re: 8.0.4 doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarMessiah777 View Post
I just installed and reboot several times and protools says it cannot locate the hardware , it's all connected. what the [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] ??? can anyone help me please ? this is very important. cheers
To enable other users to help you, please include all of your system details when posting an issue to the DUC; Pro Tools hardware,
Pro Tools software version, CPU, OS version, Motherboard make/model, chipset, amount of RAM, type of hard drives used, etc.


- Please - Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

CLICK HERE---->Sandra Report<----CLICK HERE



Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions.
After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the
DUC.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2010, 05:12 PM
GuitarMessiah777 GuitarMessiah777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North Vancouver Canada
Posts: 19
Default Re: 8.0.4 doesn't work

it's the most ridiculous thing when someone comes to answer your question and say list your system info in order for others to help you, I have seen it more than I care to admit , the guy download and installs the siso software and gets the info and still not a single person can answer it. remind me of those tech support guys that have a genetic answer to get rid of you for the day and then have another useless genetic answer , anyways here's my system info I guarantee no one can answer my original question.


SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : HP-Pavilion NY556AA-ABL e9260f
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : user-PC
User : user

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 750 @ 2.67GHz
Speed : 2.8GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 4 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : MSI Indio
BIOS : AMI 5.06 09/17/2009
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : HP Clarksfield/Lynnfield DMI
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)

Chipset
Model : Intel Core Desktop (Lynnfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 665MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M378B5673EH1-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M378B5673EH1-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M378B5673EH1-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M378B5673EH1-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 230 (96 SM4.0 1.15GHz, 1.5GB DDR2 2x500MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 230 (96SP 12C 1.25GHz, 1.5GB 2x500MHz)
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 230 (96SP 12C 1.25GHz, 1.5GB 2x500MHz)
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 230 (96SP 1.15GHz, 1.5GB 2x500MHz)

Storage Devices
Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache) : 932GB (C:) (D:)
Generic-SD/MMC (USB) : N/A (F:)
Generic-Compact Flash (USB) : N/A (G:)
Generic-SM/xD-Picture (USB) : N/A (H:)
Generic-MS/MS-Pro (USB) : N/A (I:)
Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, USB/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache) : 932GB (N:)
hp DDVDW TS-H653R (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)
CXYHMHG C9IB01UN81M3 (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R) : N/A (M:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 100MB (NTFS)
MASSIVE (N:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, USB/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache)
HP (C:) : 919GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache)
FACTORY_IMAGE (D:) : 13GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic-SD/MMC (USB)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic-Compact Flash (USB)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic-SM/xD-Picture (USB)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic-MS/MS-Pro (USB)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ hp DDVDW TS-H653R (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (M:) : N/A @ CXYHMHG C9IB01UN81M3 (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP P55 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Fintek F71858DG
Audio Device : HP P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 888 High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : HP ICH8R (ICH8) SATA RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : HP VT6315 Series Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Deskjet F4400 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Adobe PDF Converter (4000x4000, Colour)

Peripherals
Media Player : ()
Media Player : ()
Media Player : ()
Media Player : ()

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Wireless Adapter 1 : Atheros 802.11 a/b/g/n Dualband Wireless Network Module (802.11n (HT), 130Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2010, 05:20 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,610
Default Re: 8.0.4 doesn't work

USB drives are not supported. If you have a Firewire interface you will need to look into trying to change the IEEE1394 driver or you may need to get an approved Firewire card.

Turn off your Wireless adapter.
Do all the W7 optimizations.

Pro Tools requires a minimum of 2 hard drives. NO USB. Another internal, E-Sata, or Firewire. Must be a minimum of 7200 RPM.

Update your Nvidia card drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2010, 05:28 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: 8.0.4 doesn't work

boy...do you have the right attitude while in need of help...
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2010, 05:29 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: 8.0.4 doesn't work

MASSIVE (N:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, USB/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache)

Is this an external? I would assume USB/eSATA? eSATA would work fine.
As for the original question, what interface are you using. Is it USB or Firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2010, 06:35 PM
swissarmy swissarmy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: 8.0.4 doesn't work

I'm on your side -- think about all the wasted energy and incredible effort that it takes to get with the technology 1990s -- you should not have to come on any kind of site like this of the abusive digidesine site -- or whoever the next 3rd party has morphed into ............. to simply make over priced software work

the answer is -you can download and install reaper in less than 5 minuits
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2010, 06:48 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: 8.0.4 doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by swissarmy View Post
I'm on your side -- think about all the wasted energy and incredible effort that it takes to get with the technology 1990s -- you should not have to come on any kind of site like this of the abusive digidesine site -- or whoever the next 3rd party has morphed into ............. to simply make over priced software work

the answer is -you can download and install reaper in less than 5 minuits
Abuse. HA. Sorry but based on the OP's 1st question, it would be like "Hey my car broke, tell me how to fix it." And of course getting pissed cause you asked me what kind of car it was There is help on this forum for the people that choose to help themselves period. If Reaper is your thing there is nothing wrong with that. But the OP took the time to ask the question, don't ya think Benoni took the time to post twice to help Come on, this doesn't help the OP's problem now does it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2010, 06:49 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: 8.0.4 doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by swissarmy View Post
I'm on your side -- think about all the wasted energy and incredible effort that it takes to get with the technology 1990s -- you should not have to come on any kind of site like this of the abusive digidesine site -- or whoever the next 3rd party has morphed into ............. to simply make over priced software work

the answer is -you can download and install reaper in less than 5 minuits
This isn't a place to try and convert people to move to reaper. It's a place where people who actually want to use protools can receive help. Since pt has such strict hardware support, it is absolute imperative that we know their exact system right down to the FireWire driver installed. I think your an ex-protools user who could never get it working and was too afraid to ask for help. This is a tech support forum. So if your not asking for help, your providing it. And you don't seem to be doing either.


Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-08-2010, 07:07 PM
Mr. Kelly Mr. Kelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Newton, MA 02458
Posts: 246
Default Re: 8.0.4 doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarMessiah777 View Post
I guarantee no one can answer my original question.
I'll thank all the extrememly generous and helpful people on here, on your behalf, that take the time and effort to share their years of knowledge and expertise, and then get kicked in the face because they need specifics to solve problems!

Thank you folks. You're the best.

And I not only say this because it's true... but because I may need you a lot more soon, as I think I'm going to upgrade my hardware/software.... AAAAAHHHHH!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite plugins that work in 10, do they work in 11? David Sandwisch Windows 1 08-10-2013 08:14 PM
The plugs that WORK and DON'T WORK on 7.0 The Mink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 02-10-2006 10:12 PM
New Mic won't work DougSt.Louis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-12-2002 09:06 AM
How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??) tommydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-18-2001 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com