Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2006, 11:02 AM
G. Klopfenstein G. Klopfenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 87
Default New Toy doesn\'t work

This morning a huge box had my name on it. Inside was a 27" HDTV. Got my HD box hooked up, looked great. Got my DVD hooked up, looked great. Ran the VGA from the computer to the D-SUB connection(is that another name for VGA?????) and got nothing. Cable seemed to fit, I set the input of the TV to VGA. I looked all over the place to make sure I wasn't missing a VGA input. No picture. When the computer is booting the TV flashes the resolution the computer is set at and then quickly goes to the No Signal screen. Anybody use a monitor this size? Any advice to setting it up? I've had 3 diferent computer monitors hooked up this morning so it's definitely not the computer or video card.

Could be that my video card is that lame? Or is it as simple as changing the resolution on it? I'm pretty sure I've had my computer hooked up to a LCD projector once before. Same thing right?

Mac 10.4.8, G4 1.2GHz, 1.5GB RAM, Video card unknown (because my screen doesn't work and I can't check the specs)
It's what ever the stock one is. The whole point of this TV was to use it as a computer monitor. Help me out tech gurus!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2006, 01:49 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: New Toy doesn\'t work

It's probably the refresh rate.

I would think that even with the base model 9200 you should be able to drive a 27".

What happens if you hook it up via DVI?

You may have to boot with your old monitor, and reset the res/refresh to one that's supported by the TV.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite plugins that work in 10, do they work in 11? David Sandwisch Windows 1 08-10-2013 08:14 PM
The plugs that WORK and DON'T WORK on 7.0 The Mink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 02-10-2006 10:12 PM
New Mic won't work DougSt.Louis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-12-2002 09:06 AM
How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??) tommydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-18-2001 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com